South Africa 2022/23


Premiership

Premiership

Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                 9   6  1  2  15- 5  19  [C]
 2.Richard's Bay FC                  9   5  2  2   7- 3  17  [P]
 3.SuperSport United                 9   4  2  3  11-10  14
 4.Orlando Pirates                   9   4  2  3   6- 5  14
 5.Kaizer Chiefs                     9   4  2  3   9-10  14
 6.Stellenbosch FC                   9   3  4  2  12-10  13
 7.Royal AM                          9   4  1  4  11-12  13
 8.Lamontville Golden Arrows         9   3  3  3  11- 9  12
 9.AmaZulu                           9   3  2  4   8- 9  11
10.Chippa United                     9   3  2  4   9-11  11
11.Sekhukhune United                 9   2  4  3   8- 8  10
12.Cape Town City                    9   2  4  3   8- 9  10
13.TS Galaxy FC                      9   2  4  3   3- 4  10
14.Marumo Gallants                   9   1  6  2   6- 7   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Maritzburg United                 9   2  3  4   5-11   9
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Moroka Swallows                   9   2  2  5  10-16   8

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Cape Town City           0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Aug 6]
Golden Arrows            0-2 Richard's Bay            
Marumo Gallants          0-0 Stellenbosch             
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Royal AM                 1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Maritzburg United        1-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Aug 7]
TS Galaxy                0-0 AmaZulu                  
SuperSport United        1-1 Chippa United            

Round 2
[Aug 9]
Richard's Bay            0-0 Marumo Gallants          
Moroka Swallows          3-2 Cape Town City           
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 Maritzburg United        
[Aug 10]
AmaZulu                  2-1 SuperSport United        
Chippa United            1-3 Royal AM                 
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 TS Galaxy                
Sekhukhune United        1-0 Golden Arrows            
Stellenbosch             1-1 Orlando Pirates          

Round 3
[Aug 12]
Maritzburg United        0-0 Moroka Swallows          
[Aug 13]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Marumo Gallants          1-1 Golden Arrows            
Stellenbosch             3-1 Royal AM                 
Richard's Bay            1-0 Sekhukhune United        
AmaZulu                  2-1 Cape Town City           
[Aug 14]
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Chippa United            
TS Galaxy                2-0 SuperSport United        

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Moroka Swallows          2-3 AmaZulu                  
[Aug 20]
Golden Arrows            0-0 TS Galaxy                
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Cape Town City           1-1 Stellenbosch             
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Richard's Bay            
Maritzburg United        2-1 Chippa United            
[Aug 21]
Royal AM                 2-2 Marumo Gallants          
SuperSport United        0-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 5
[Aug 23]
Cape Town City           2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Moroka Swallows          2-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Aug 24]
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Stellenbosch             
AmaZulu                  0-1 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            0-0 TS Galaxy                
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Marumo Gallants          
Richard's Bay            0-1 SuperSport United        
Royal AM                 1-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 6
[Sep 2]
SuperSport United        2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Sep 3]
Golden Arrows            3-2 Chippa United            
Stellenbosch             1-2 Richard's Bay            
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 AmaZulu                  
Sekhukhune United        1-2 Royal AM                 
TS Galaxy                0-1 Cape Town City           
[Sep 4]
Marumo Gallants          1-1 Moroka Swallows          
Maritzburg United        1-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 7
[Sep 6]
Royal AM                 0-1 Richard's Bay            
Cape Town City           0-0 Sekhukhune United        
Maritzburg United        1-2 SuperSport United        
[Sep 10]
AmaZulu                  1-2 Chippa United            
Moroka Swallows          1-2 Stellenbosch             
Orlando Pirates          2-0 TS Galaxy                
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Golden Arrows            
[Sep 11]
Marumo Gallants          1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 8
[Aug 16]
Cape Town City           0-0 Maritzburg United        
[Aug 17]
Royal AM                 0-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Sep 17]
Chippa United            1-0 Marumo Gallants          
Golden Arrows            4-0 Moroka Swallows          
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Stellenbosch             
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 SuperSport United        
[Sep 18]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 AmaZulu                  
Richard's Bay            0-0 TS Galaxy                

Round 9
[Sep 7]
Chippa United            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Oct 4]
Sekhukhune United        2-0 Orlando Pirates          
Golden Arrows            1-1 Cape Town City           
Stellenbosch             3-0 Maritzburg United        
SuperSport United        3-1 Royal AM                 
TS Galaxy                0-1 Marumo Gallants          
[Oct 5]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Richard's Bay            
Moroka Swallows          1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 10
[Oct 7]
SuperSport United         -  Sekhukhune United        
[Oct 8]
TS Galaxy                 -  Moroka Swallows          
Orlando Pirates           -  Richard's Bay            
[Oct 9]
Stellenbosch              -  Kaizer Chiefs            
[Oct 25]
Royal AM                  -  Golden Arrows            
Cape Town City            -  Chippa United            
Maritzburg United         -  Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Oct 26]
Marumo Gallants           -  AmaZulu                  

Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                 9   6  1  2  15- 5  19  [C]
 2.Richard's Bay FC                  9   5  2  2   7- 3  17  [P]
 3.SuperSport United                 9   4  2  3  11-10  14
 4.Orlando Pirates                   9   4  2  3   6- 5  14
 5.Kaizer Chiefs                     9   4  2  3   9-10  14
 6.Stellenbosch FC                   9   3  4  2  12-10  13
 7.Royal AM                          9   4  1  4  11-12  13
 8.Lamontville Golden Arrows         9   3  3  3  11- 9  12
 9.AmaZulu                           9   3  2  4   8- 9  11
10.Chippa United                     9   3  2  4   9-11  11
11.Sekhukhune United                 9   2  4  3   8- 8  10
12.Cape Town City                    9   2  4  3   8- 9  10
13.TS Galaxy FC                      9   2  4  3   3- 4  10
14.Marumo Gallants                   9   1  6  2   6- 7   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Maritzburg United                 9   2  3  4   5-11   9
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Moroka Swallows                   9   2  2  5  10-16   8

Round 11
[Oct 14]
Golden Arrows             -  Stellenbosch             
Orlando Pirates           -  AmaZulu                  
[Oct 15]
Richard's Bay             -  Maritzburg United        
Kaizer Chiefs             -  Chippa United            
[Jan 3]
Cape Town City            -  SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns         -  Moroka Swallows          
Royal AM                  -  TS Galaxy                
Sekhukhune United         -  Marumo Gallants          

Round 12
[Oct 18]
Chippa United             -  Sekhukhune United        
Stellenbosch              -  SuperSport United        
Golden Arrows             -  Orlando Pirates          
[Oct 19]
AmaZulu                   -  Maritzburg United        
Kaizer Chiefs             -  TS Galaxy                
Mamelodi Sundowns         -  Marumo Gallants          
Richard's Bay             -  Cape Town City           
Moroka Swallows           -  Royal AM                 

Round 13
[Oct 28]
Maritzburg United         -  Golden Arrows            
[Oct 29]
Orlando Pirates           -  Kaizer Chiefs            
Marumo Gallants           -  Cape Town City           
AmaZulu                   -  Stellenbosch             
Royal AM                  -  Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Oct 30]
Chippa United             -  Richard's Bay            
TS Galaxy                 -  Sekhukhune United        
SuperSport United         -  Moroka Swallows          


2021/22.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.