Botswana 2022/23


Premier League
Orange FA Cup 2023
First Division

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 30  22  6  2  66-22  72       Champions
 2.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30  19  7  4  62-18  64  [C]
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     30  19  3  8  69-31  60
 4.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30  13 14  3  41-28  53
 5.Security Systems (Otse)                  30  15  4 11  49-36  49
 6.Eleven Angels (Francistown)              30  12  8 10  32-30  44  [P]
 7.Masitaoka FC (Molepolole)                30  13  4 13  37-35  43
 8.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                    30  12  5 13  48-40  41
 9.Police XI (Gaborone)                     30  11  7 12  28-34  40
10.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30  10  9 11  37-36  39
11.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              30   9  9 12  27-36  36  [P]
12.Morupule Wanderers (Palapye)             30   9  8 13  26-36  35
13.Holy Ghost FC (Gaborone)                 30   7  8 15  28-46  29  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    30   5  8 17  17-59  23       Relegated
15.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              30   4  8 18  24-52  20       Relegated
16.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     30   3  6 21  20-72  15       Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 29]
Nico United           1-0 Sua Flamingoes        
Eleven Angels         0-1 Morupule Wanderers    
BDF                   0-2 Gaborone United       
Holy Ghost            2-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Orapa United          3-1 Masitaoka             
[Oct 30]
Township Rollers      2-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Prisons               1-3 Security Systems      
Police                2-0 Extension Gunners     

Round 2
[Nov 4]
Township Rollers      1-1 Police                
[Nov 5]
Gaborone United       2-0 Holy Ghost            
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-2 Orapa United          
BDF                   0-0 Nico United           
Morupule Wanderers    1-1 Prisons               
Extension Gunners     2-0 Eleven Angels         
[Nov 6]
Masitaoka             1-0 Security Systems      
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Sua Flamingoes        

Round 3
[Nov 11]
Orapa United          0-2 Gaborone United       
[Nov 12]
Sua Flamingoes        1-0 Morupule Wanderers    
BDF                   0-1 Township Rollers      
Holy Ghost            0-1 Extension Gunners     
Police                2-2 Mogoditshane Fighters 
[Nov 13]
Eleven Angels         1-0 Masitaoka             
Nico United           0-0 Prisons               
Security Systems      1-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 4
[Nov 19]
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-0 BDF                   
Eleven Angels         0-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Nov 20]
Township Rollers      3-0 Nico United           
Masitaoka             2-0 Holy Ghost            
Prisons               1-0 Sua Flamingoes        
[Nov 29]
Morupule Wanderers    0-3 Security Systems      
Extension Gunners     1-2 Orapa United          
[Nov 30]
Gaborone United       3-0 Police                

Round 5
[Nov 26]
Gaborone United       1-1 Township Rollers      
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 Orapa United          
Prisons               0-2 Eleven Angels         
Sua Flamingoes        0-2 Security Systems      
Masitaoka             2-0 Police                
Extension Gunners     1-1 BDF                   
Morupule Wanderers    0-0 Holy Ghost            
[Nov 27]
Nico United           0-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 

Round 6
[Dec 2]
Holy Ghost            0-2 Prisons               
[Dec 3]
Orapa United          4-1 Morupule Wanderers    
Eleven Angels         3-2 Sua Flamingoes        
Police                1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Township Rollers      3-1 Extension Gunners     
Security Systems      1-0 Nico United           
[Dec 4]
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-5 Gaborone United       
BDF                   2-1 Masitaoka             

Round 7
[Dec 10]
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 BDF                   
Gaborone United       4-0 Nico United           
Extension Gunners     1-2 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Masitaoka             3-0 Township Rollers      
Morupule Wanderers    2-0 Police                
[Dec 11]
Prisons               0-4 Orapa United          
Sua Flamingoes        2-0 Holy Ghost            
Security Systems      2-1 Eleven Angels         

Round 8
[Dec 16]
Holy Ghost            3-3 Security Systems      
[Dec 17]
Orapa United          1-2 Sua Flamingoes        
Police                0-0 Prisons               
Gaborone United       4-0 Extension Gunners     
Nico United           0-0 Eleven Angels         
BDF                   1-2 Morupule Wanderers    
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-1 Masitaoka             
[Dec 18]
Township Rollers      2-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 9
[Dec 21]
Masitaoka             0-2 Gaborone United       
Sua Flamingoes        0-1 Police                
Morupule Wanderers    0-1 Township Rollers      
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Security Systems      1-2 Orapa United          
[Dec 22]
Extension Gunners     0-1 Nico United           
Eleven Angels         3-0 Holy Ghost            
Prisons               1-2 BDF                   

Round 10
[Jan 7]
Township Rollers      1-0 Prisons               
BDF                   2-1 Sua Flamingoes        
Police                0-2 Security Systems      
Orapa United          2-0 Eleven Angels         
Extension Gunners     0-1 Masitaoka             
[Jan 8]
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-2 Morupule Wanderers    
Nico United           1-1 Holy Ghost            
Gaborone United       1-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 11
[Jan 14]
Masitaoka             2-1 Nico United           
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-0 Extension Gunners     
Morupule Wanderers    0-1 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      1-2 BDF                   
Sua Flamingoes        2-2 Township Rollers      
Prisons               0-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
[Jan 15]
Holy Ghost            0-4 Orapa United          
Eleven Angels         0-2 Police                

Round 12
[Jan 21]
BDF                   0-0 Eleven Angels         
Gaborone United       3-0 Prisons               
Police                1-0 Holy Ghost            
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-5 Sua Flamingoes        
Nico United           1-2 Orapa United          
Extension Gunners     1-1 Morupule Wanderers    
[Jan 22]
Masitaoka             1-4 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Township Rollers      1-1 Security Systems      

Round 13
[Jan 28]
Prisons               0-0 Extension Gunners     
Nico United           2-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Morupule Wanderers    1-3 Masitaoka             
Sua Flamingoes        1-1 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      2-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Eleven Angels         1-1 Township Rollers      
[Jan 29]
Holy Ghost            2-4 BDF                   
Orapa United          4-1 Police                

Round 14
[Feb 4]
BDF                   0-3 Orapa United          
Police                1-2 Nico United           
Township Rollers      2-0 Holy Ghost            
Mogoditshane Fighters 2-1 Eleven Angels         
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-1 Morupule Wanderers    
[Feb 5]
Extension Gunners     0-0 Sua Flamingoes        
Gaborone United       3-0 Security Systems      
Masitaoka             3-0 Prisons               

Round 15
[Feb 11]
Gaborone United       1-1 Eleven Angels         
Security Systems      3-0 Extension Gunners     
Prisons               0-7 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Sua Flamingoes        3-1 Masitaoka             
Nico United           4-1 Morupule Wanderers    
Orapa United          1-1 Township Rollers      
[Feb 12]
Holy Ghost            1-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Police                2-1 BDF                   

Halfway Table:

 1.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               15  11  4  0  35- 4  37  [C]
 2.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 15  11  4  0  38-12  37
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     15  11  1  3  34-12  34
 4.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              15   7  7  1  22-13  28
 5.Security Systems (Otse)                  15   8  2  5  25-17  26
 6.Masitaoka FC (Molepolole)                15   8  1  6  22-18  25
 7.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                    15   5  3  7  20-18  18
 8.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              15   4  6  5  13-17  18  [P]
 9.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 15   5  3  7  15-20  18
10.Police XI (Gaborone)                     15   5  3  7  14-21  18
11.Eleven Angels (Francistown)              15   4  4  7  13-16  16  [P]
12.Morupule Wanderers (Palapye)             15   4  3  8  13-24  15
13.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     15   3  4  8  10-27  13
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    15   2  5  8   6-26  11
15.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              15   2  4  9   8-23  10
16.Holy Ghost FC (Gaborone)                 15   1  4 10   9-29   7  [P]

Round 16
[Feb 18]
Eleven Angels         3-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Orapa United          1-1 BDF                   
Nico United           0-2 Police                
Security Systems      2-2 Gaborone United       
Sua Flamingoes        3-1 Extension Gunners     
[Feb 19]
Morupule Wanderers    0-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Prisons               0-2 Masitaoka             
[Feb 22]
Holy Ghost            1-1 Township Rollers      

Round 17
[Feb 25]
Gaborone United       2-4 Orapa United          
Extension Gunners     1-2 Holy Ghost            
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-1 Security Systems      
[Feb 26]
Township Rollers      1-1 BDF                   
Morupule Wanderers    2-2 Sua Flamingoes        
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-3 Police                
[Mar 1] 	
Masitaoka             2-3 Eleven Angels         
Prisons               1-1 Nico United           

Round 18
[Mar 4]
Masitaoka             2-1 Sua Flamingoes        
Eleven Angels         2-1 Gaborone United       
Extension Gunners     1-2 Security Systems      
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Prisons               
Township Rollers      2-1 Orapa United          
[Mar 5]
BDF                   2-2 Police                
Morupule Wanderers    2-0 Nico United           
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-2 Holy Ghost            

Round 19
[Mar 17]
Security Systems      0-2 Masitaoka             
[Mar 18]
Prisons               1-0 Morupule Wanderers    
Nico United           2-0 BDF                   
Eleven Angels         1-0 Extension Gunners     
[Apr 12]
Police                0-1 Township Rollers      
Holy Ghost            0-2 Gaborone United       
Orapa United          8-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Sua Flamingoes        0-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 20
[Mar 29]
Masitaoka             0-1 Morupule Wanderers    
BDF                   2-2 Holy Ghost            
Extension Gunners     2-2 Prisons               
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-6 Security Systems      
[May 10]
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-1 Nico United           
Township Rollers      1-1 Eleven Angels         
Police                0-3 Orapa United          
Gaborone United       3-1 Sua Flamingoes        

Round 21
[Apr 1]
Security Systems      2-0 Holy Ghost            
Eleven Angels         1-0 Nico United           
Sua Flamingoes        3-2 Orapa United          
Morupule Wanderers    0-2 BDF                   
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-1 Township Rollers      
Prisons               0-1 Police                
[Apr 2]
Extension Gunners     1-3 Gaborone United       
Masitaoka             0-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 

Round 22
[Apr 4]
BDF                   3-0 Security Systems      
Police                0-0 Eleven Angels         
Orapa United          1-2 Holy Ghost            
[Apr 5]
Gaborone United       0-0 Morupule Wanderers    
Nico United           2-1 Masitaoka             
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-1 Prisons               
Extension Gunners     1-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Township Rollers      1-1 Sua Flamingoes        

Round 23
[Apr 8]
Masitaoka             2-1 Extension Gunners     
Jwaneng Galaxy        0-2 Gaborone United       
Morupule Wanderers    2-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Prisons               3-2 Township Rollers      
Sua Flamingoes        2-1 BDF                   
Security Systems      1-0 Police                
Eleven Angels         1-1 Orapa United          
[Apr 9]
Holy Ghost            2-2 Nico United           

Round 24
[Apr 15]
Gaborone United       2-0 Masitaoka             
Police                3-2 Sua Flamingoes        
Nico United           2-0 Extension Gunners     
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Township Rollers      0-0 Morupule Wanderers    
Orapa United          3-1 Security Systems      
[Apr 16]
BDF                   1-0 Prisons               
Holy Ghost            2-0 Eleven Angels         

Round 25
[Apr 25]
Jwaneng Galaxy        3-1 Masitaoka             
Orapa United          2-0 Nico United           
Morupule Wanderers    3-3 Extension Gunners     
[Apr 26]
Prisons               2-2 Gaborone United       
Eleven Angels         0-0 BDF                   
Holy Ghost            1-1 Police                
Sua Flamingoes        2-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Security Systems      1-2 Township Rollers      

Round 26
[Apr 29]
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-1 Extension Gunners     
Orapa United          4-0 Prisons               
Nico United           1-0 Gaborone United       
Township Rollers      1-0 Masitaoka             
[Apr 30]
Eleven Angels         0-2 Security Systems      
BDF                   2-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Holy Ghost            1-0 Sua Flamingoes        
Police                1-0 Morupule Wanderers    

Round 27
[May 13]
Masitaoka             2-2 BDF                   
Extension Gunners     2-2 Township Rollers      
Morupule Wanderers    1-0 Orapa United          
Prisons               1-4 Holy Ghost            
[May 14]
Sua Flamingoes        1-2 Eleven Angels         
Gaborone United       5-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 Police                
Nico United           0-1 Security Systems      

Round 28
[May 19]
Security Systems      abd Sua Flamingoes        [abandoned at 1-0 in 63' due to floodlight failure]
[May 20]
Security Systems      1-2 Sua Flamingoes        [remaining 27']
Township Rollers      0-2 Gaborone United       
Mogoditshane Fighters 2-3 Nico United           
Police                0-0 Masitaoka             
Orapa United          0-5 Jwaneng Galaxy        
BDF                   0-1 Extension Gunners     
[May 21]
Holy Ghost            0-1 Morupule Wanderers    
Eleven Angels         2-0 Prisons               

Round 29 [May 31]
Extension Gunners     1-0 Police                
Morupule Wanderers    1-2 Eleven Angels         
Masitaoka             0-1 Orapa United          
Sua Flamingoes        2-0 Nico United           
Security Systems      4-0 Prisons               
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-0 Holy Ghost            
Gaborone United       1-0 BDF                   
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-2 Township Rollers      

Round 30 [Jun 3]
BDF                   5-1 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Holy Ghost            0-1 Masitaoka             
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Eleven Angels         
Nico United           0-2 Township Rollers      
Orapa United          4-0 Extension Gunners     
Police                1-0 Gaborone United       
Security Systems      0-0 Morupule Wanderers    
Sua Flamingoes        6-0 Prisons               

Final Table:

 1.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                 30  22  6  2  66-22  72       Champions
 2.Gaborone United (Gaborone)               30  19  7  4  62-18  64  [C]
 3.Orapa United (Orapa)                     30  19  3  8  69-31  60
 4.Township Rollers (Gaborone)              30  13 14  3  41-28  53
 5.Security Systems (Otse)                  30  15  4 11  49-36  49
 6.Eleven Angels (Francistown)              30  12  8 10  32-30  44  [P]
 7.Masitaoka FC (Molepolole)                30  13  4 13  37-35  43
 8.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                    30  12  5 13  48-40  41
 9.Police XI (Gaborone)                     30  11  7 12  28-34  40
10.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane) 30  10  9 11  37-36  39
11.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)              30   9  9 12  27-36  36  [P]
12.Morupule Wanderers (Palapye)             30   9  8 13  26-36  35
13.Holy Ghost FC (Gaborone)                 30   7  8 15  28-46  29  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                    30   5  8 17  17-59  23       Relegated
15.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)              30   4  8 18  24-52  20       Relegated
16.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)     30   3  6 21  20-72  15       Relegated


Orange FA Cup 2023

Round 1
Northern Block
[Feb 25]
Mbalakalungu                 0-1 Eleven Angels                
FC Masterpiece               4-1 Sankoyo Bush Bucks           
Super Stars United           6-1 Etsha Morning Star
Mogorosi Daillers            1-4 Chadibe North FC             
Green Lovers                 1-1 Miscellaneous                [9-8 pen]
[Feb 26]
Zowa United                  1-0 Peace Makers
Rolling Guys                 2-0 Santa Green
Dukwi Sporting Club          0-0 Nico United                  [4-5 pen]
Southern Block
[Feb 18]
VTM                          1-1 Matebejana                   [4-2 pen]
Nojane Young Stars           1-0 UB Hawks 
Black Rangers                1-0 Mochudi United 
Taung Young Strikers         0-1 URI Black Forest 
[Feb 19]
Holy Ghost                   0-2 Mochudi Centre Chiefs 
Kang Royal Stallion          1-2 Lokgwabe United 
Matebele                     4-2 Tlokweng United 
Naughty Boys                 2-4 Broadhurst United 

Round 2
[Mar 11]
VTM FC                       0-1 Mochudi Centre Chiefs        
Eleven Angels                0-0 Gaborone United              [2-4 pen]
Super Stars United           0-3 Township Rollers             
FC Masterpiece              2-10 Jwaneng Galaxy               
Rolling Guys                 1-1 Extension Gunners            [3-4 pen]
Black Rangers Tsabong        1-2 Security Systems XI          
Nojane Young Stars           0-1 Notwane FC                   
Zowa United                  2-2 MR Highlanders               [4-5 pen]
[Mar 12]
Matabele FC                  3-0 Green Lovers                 
Nico United                  0-1 Orapa United                 
Sua Flamingoes               1-2 BDF XI                       
Chadibe North FC             0-1 Mogoditshane Fighters        
Morupule Wanderers           1-0 Lokgwabe United              
URI Black Forest             0-1 Prisons XI                   
Broadhurst United            0-2 City Polar                   
Masitaoka FC                 1-1 Police XI                    [4-3 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Apr 22]
Township Rollers             3-1 Prisons XI                   
Jwaneng Galaxy               2-0 Morupule Wanderers           
Mogoditshane Fighters        3-1 MR Highlanders               
Extension Gunners            0-0 Orapa United                 [2-4 pen]
Matabele FC                  0-2 Masitaoka FC                 
[Apr 23]
BDF XI                       1-0 Notwane FC                   
Mochudi Centre Chiefs        0-1 Security Systems XI          
Gaborone United              1-1 City Polar                   [3-0 pen]

Quarterfinals
[May 6]
Security Systems XI          1-2 Township Rollers             
Jwaneng Galaxy               0-0 Orapa United                 [1-3 pen]
Mogoditshane Fighters        0-6 Gaborone United              
[May 7]
Masitaoka FC                 0-0 BDF XI                       [3-0 pen]

Semifinals
[May 27]
Masitaoka FC                 0-0 Orapa United                 [aet, 3-4 pen]
[May 28]
Gaborone United              1-0 Township Rollers             

Final [Jun 24, National Stadium, Gaborone]
Gaborone United              0-1 Orapa United                 


First Division

First Division North

Final Table:

 1.TAFIC FC (Francistown)                   22  13  7  2  29-10  46       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Chadibe North FC                         22  11  7  4  39-20  40       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.MR Highlanders (Mahalapye)               22  11  6  5  26-17  39  [R]
 4.Motlakase Power Dynamos (Palapye)        22   8  7  7  27-19  31
 5.Mbalakalungu SC                          22   8  7  7  26-21  31  [P]
 6.Santa Green FC (Mahalapye)               22   8  7  7  26-27  31
 7.Calendar Stars (Francistown)             22   6  7  9  14-18  25
 8.Sankoyo Bush Bucks (Maun)                22   6  7  9  19-24  25
 9.Peace Makers FC (Paulpietersburg)        22   6  6 10  21-27  24
10.Green Lovers (Serowe)                    22   5  9  8  19-27  24
-------------------------------------------------------------------
11.Miscellaneous SC (Serowe)                22   6  5 11  18-31  23       Relegated
12.Rolling Guys (Mahalapye)                 22   3  7 12  12-35  16  [P]  Relegated

Promotion Playoff [Jun 8, Francistown]
Desert Buffaloes             0-1 Pilikwe United FC 

NB: Pilikwe promoted to First Division North

First Division South

Final Table:

 1.Matebele FC (Matebeleng)                 22  13  5  4  34-19  44       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.VTM FC                                   22  12  7  3  35-12  43  [P]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Notwane (Gaborone)                       22  13  4  5  32-17  43  [R]
 4.Crackit City Polar                       22  11  9  2  31-15  42  [*]
 5.Mochudi Centre Chiefs                    22  10  4  8  26-19  34
 6.Debswana Young Stars                     22   9  5  8  35-20  32  [!]
 7.Tlokweng United                          22   8  6  8  25-23  30
 8.Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gabane)           22   9  3 10  29-40  30
 9.Black Forest (Mmankgodi)                 22   8  2 12  24-26  26
10.Matebejane (Mogoditshane)                22   8  2 12  26-33  26
-------------------------------------------------------------------
11.Broadhurst United (Gaborone)             22   4  3 15  10-40  15       Relegated
12.Black Rangers (Tsabong)                  22   0  4 18   9-52   4  [R]  Relegated

[*] Gilport Lions (Lobatse) sold their place to Crackit City Polar FC
[!] Taung Young Strikers (Ramotswa) swapped league status with Debswana Young Stars

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [May 27]
Chadibe North         1-0 VTM                   

Second Leg [Jun 3]
VTM                   2-1 Chadibe North         [6-5 pen (no extra time played)]

NB: VTM FC promoted


2021/22

2023/24

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Oct 2023

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.