Cyprus - Participations per club and per division at Cypriot Cup


Participations per club (1934/35 - 2021/22)
Participations per division (1934/35 - 2021/22)

Participations per club (1934/35 - 2021/22)

                                              Par.     Win.    Run.    Sem.    Quar.   Qual.   Exl.
APOEL Nicosia					79	21	12	54	62	164	58
AEL Limassol					79	7	11	29	53	120	71
Olympiakos Nicosia				76	1	4	19	37	80	75
Anorthosis Famagusta				73	11	6	33	54	136	61
Aris Limassol					69	0	1	7	23	67	69
Nea Salamis Famagusta				64	1	2	12	34	90	63
Omonia Nicosia					63	15	7	37	53	147	47
Apollon Limassol				62	9	8	29	40	120	52
Enosis Neon Paralimni				56	0	4	8	30	80	56
Alki Larnaca					53	0	5	8	21	69	53
PAEEK Kerynia (1)				52	0	0	1	4	39	52
Ethnikos Achna					50	0	2	6	18	57	50
Ermis Aradippou					49	0	1	1	8	45	49
Doxa Katokopias					49	0	0	2	4	29	49
EPA Larnaca					47	5	3	14	26	56	42
Othellos Athienou				47	0	0	0	1	22	47
Omonia Aradippou				46	0	0	0	5	29	46
Pezoporikos Larnaca				45	1	7	17	29	66	44
Digenis Akritas Morphou				45	0	1	1	3	36	45
ASIL Lysi					43	0	0	0	3	29	43
Akritas Chlorakas				43	0	0	0	1	18	43
Anagennisi Dherynia				42	0	0	0	2	39	42
Chalkanoras Idaliou				41	0	0	0	3	27	41
Ethnikos Assia					40	0	0	0	3	28	40
APOP Paphos					38	0	0	4	8	31	38
Orfeas Nicosia					38	0	0	1	4	25	38
THOI Lakatamia					36	0	0	0	0	20	36
Evagoras Paphos					34	0	0	0	8	37	34
APEP Pitsilia (2)				33	0	0	0	2	29	33
Adonis Idaliou					33	0	0	0	0	20	33
Iraklis Gerolakkou				32	0	0	0	0	13	32
A.O. Ayia Napa					30	0	0	0	2	26	30
Onisilos Sotira					30	0	0	0	1	26	30
AEK Larnaca					28	2	2	12	21	56	26
AEZ Zakakiou					27	0	0	0	0	23	27
AEK Kythreas					27	0	0	0	0	13	27
Keravnos Strovolou (3)				23	0	0	0	2	13	23
Achyronas Liopetriou				23	0	0	0	0	16	23
Apollon Lympion					22	0	0	0	0	19	22
MEAP Nisou					21	0	0	0	0	18	21
Elpida Xylofagou				19	0	0	0	0	12	19
AEM Morphou					19	0	0	0	0	6	19
Neos Aionas Trikomou				18	0	0	0	0	11	18
Elia Lythrodonta				18	0	0	0	0	4	18
Ethnikos Latsion				18	0	0	0	0	2	18
Cetinkaya Turk (4)				17	2	2	12	14	17	15
Digenis Akritas Ipsona				17	0	0	0	0	17	17
Rotsidis Mammari				17	0	0	0	0	9	17
Anagennisi Germasogeias				15	0	0	0	0	11	15
AEP Paphos					14	0	0	1	2	17	14
APEP Pelendriou					14	0	0	0	0	10	14
Enosis Kokkinotrimithia				14	0	0	0	0	9	14
Digenis Oroklinis				14	0	0	0	0	7	14
ENAD Ayiou Dometiou				14	0	0	0	0	3	14
Olympos Xylofagou				13	0	0	0	0	10	13
Kentro Neotitas Maroniton			13	0	0	0	0	7	13
AEK Katholiki					12	0	0	0	0	12	12
Ethnikos Defteras				11	0	0	0	0	11	11
Orfeas Athienou					11	0	0	0	0	7	11
ASO Ormideia					11	0	0	0	0	5	11
SEK Agiou Athanasiou				11	0	0	0	0	5	11
Olimpiada Neapolis				11	0	0	0	0	3	11
Ellinismos Akakiou				11	0	0	0	0	1	11
AEK Ammochostos					11	0	0	0	0	0	11
AYMA						10	0	0	0	6	0	10
ATE PEK Ergaton					10	0	0	0	0	5	10
Anagennisi Lythrodonta				10	0	0	0	0	3	10
APOP Kinyras Pegeia				9	1	0	1	2	13	8
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion			9	0	0	0	3	6	9
AEK Kakopetrias					9	0	0	0	0	8	9
Kinyras Empas					9	0	0	0	0	7	9
Tsaggaris Peledriou				9	0	0	0	0	5	9
Pafos FC					8	0	0	1	3	9	8
Fotiakos Frenarou				8	0	0	0	0	7	8
Atromitos Yeroskipou				8	0	0	0	0	6	8
AEK/Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta			8	0	0	0	0	4	8
OXEN Peristeronas				8	0	0	0	0	4	8
Poseidonas Giolou				8	0	0	0	0	4	8
Doxa Paliometochou				8	0	0	0	0	3	8
Sourouklis Troullon				8	0	0	0	0	3	8
Ethnikos Asteras Limassol			8	0	0	0	0	1	8
Faros Acropoleos				8	0	0	0	0	1	8
ENAD Polis Chrysochous				7	0	0	0	0	5	7
Th.O.I. Avgorou					7	0	0	0	0	3	7
Frenaros FC 2000				7	0	0	0	0	3	7
Parthenon Zodeia				7	0	0	0	0	1	7
AEM Mesogis (5)					6	0	0	0	0	5	6
APEY Ypsona					6	0	0	0	0	5	6
AOL  Omonia Lakatamias (6)			6	0	0	0	0	4	6
Alki Oroklini					6	0	0	0	0	1	6
Livadiakos Livadion				5	0	0	0	0	6	5
Doxa Devtera					5	0	0	0	0	3	5
Triptolemus Evrychou				5	0	0	0	0	2	5
Enosis Neon Parekklisia				5	0	0	0	0	1	5
Achilleas Kaimakli				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Kimonas Xylotympou				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Olympias Frenarou				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Enosis Neon Trust				4	3	1	4	3	7	1
Onisilos Sotira 2014				4	0	0	0	1	2	4
Spartakos Kitiou				4	0	0	0	0	4	4
Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta			4	0	0	0	0	3	4
AMEK Kapsalou					4	0	0	0	0	2	4
AMEP Parekklisia				4	0	0	0	0	2	4
AEK Kouklia					4	0	0	0	0	1	4
Nikos & Sokratis Erimis				4	0	0	0	0	1	4
PEFO Olympiakos					4	0	0	0	0	1	4
Anagennisi Prosfigon Ayiou Antoniou Lemeso	4	0	0	0	0	0	4
ATE PEK Parekklisias				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Libanos Kormakiti				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Podosfairikos Omilos Xylotymbou 2006		4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Panellinios Limassol				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Demi Spor Larnaca				3	0	0	0	1	1	3
APEAN Ayia Napa					3	0	0	0	0	4	3
Doxa Polemidion					3	0	0	0	0	3	3
Enosis Panelliniou-Antaeus Limassol		3	0	0	0	0	2	3
Panikos Pourgouridis Lemesou			3	0	0	0	0	2	3
Magusa Turk Gucu				3	0	0	0	0	2	3
FC Episkopi					3	0	0	0	0	1	3
Elpida Prosfigon Paphou				3	0	0	0	0	1	3
Amathus Limassol				3	0	0	0	0	0	3
Olympias Lympion				3	0	0	0	0	0	3
Poseidon Larnacas				3	0	0	0	0	0	3
Dogan Turk Birligi				2	0	0	0	1	3	2
Digenis Agiou Nikolaou				2	0	0	0	0	2	2
Enosis Neon Ayia Napa				2	0	0	0	0	2	2
AEK Karava FC					2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Anagennisi Larnacas				2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Dynamo Pervolion				2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Kormakitis FC					2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Adonis Geroskipou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Anagennisi Trachoni				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Antaeus Limassol				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
APEA Akrotiriou					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Arion Lemesou					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
ASOB Vatili					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Elpida Liopetriou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Gaydzak Nicosia					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Genclik Gucu					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Olympos Acheritou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Panikos & Sokratis Zakakiou			2	0	0	0	0	0	2
AMEAN Agiou Nikolaou				1	0	0	0	0	2	1
ENAZ Agia Zoni Limassol				1	0	0	0	0	2	1
Anorthosis Kato Polemidia			1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Zenonas Larnaca					1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Kissos Kissonerga				1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Kourion Episkopi				1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Anagennisi Mouttalou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Apollon Athienou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
APOP Palechoriou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
ASPIS Pylas					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Enosi Neon Ypsona-Digenis Ipsona		1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Ethnikos Empas					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
ENAP Paphos					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Enosis Agion Omologiton				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Evagoras Pallikarides Agion Trimithias		1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Kedros Kormakiti				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Kissos FC Kissonergas				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Kouris Erimis					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
LALL Lysi					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Othellos Famagusta				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
P.A.C. Omonia 29th May				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Omonia Psevda					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
SEAAS						1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Turkish Club of Larnaca				1	0	0	0	0	0	1

Legend:

Par. for participation    
Win. for winners   
Run. for runners-up   
Sem. for semifinals   
Quar. for quarterfinals  
Qual. for qualifications 
Exl. for exclusions

The presence in the quarterfinals and semifinals is credited regardless of the result. That is, if a team 
reached the final is credited (beyond winning or being the finalists) a participation in the quarterfinals
(if any) and an entry in the semifinals.
Finalists of the cup are credited an elimination for any final they lost.
The Cup Winners are not credited a qualification for each Cup they won.

Notes: 
(1) The team has 4 participations as PAEK, 3 participations as PAEK/AEK and 45 participations as PAEEK.
(2) The team has 8 participations as APEP Limassol and 25 participations as APEP Pitsilias.
(3) The team has some participations as Enosis-Keravnos.
(4) The team has 11 participations as Lefkosa Turk Spor Kulubu and 6 participations as Cetinkaya Turk.
(5) The team has 3 participations as AEM Mesogis and 3 participations as AEM Mesogis/Giolou.
(6) The team has 2 participations as AOL Lakatamias and 4 participations as AOL  Omonia Lakatamias.
2019/20 Cypriot Cup, where the competition was abandoned, is included in the table.


Participations per division (1934/35 - 2021/22)

The following table shows the number of participating teams in the cup per season. Furthermore, it shows 
the number of participating teams per division.

Season	 N.           Per division
                1st     2nd	3rd	4th
1934/35	  8	 8	 0	 -	-
1935/36	  8	 8	 0	 -	-
1936/37	  7	 7	 0	 -	-
1937/38	  5	 5	 0	 -	-
1938/39	  7	 7	 0	 -	-
1939/40	  6	 6	 0	 -	-
1940/41	  4	 4	 0	 -	-
1944/45	  6	 6	 0	 -	-
1945/46	  6	 6	 0	 -	-
1946/47	  7	 7	 0	 -	-
1947/48	  5	 5	 0	 -	-
1948/49	  8	 8	 0	 -	-
1949/50	  8	 8	 0	 -	-
1950/51   8	 8	 0	 -	-
1951/52	  8	 8	 0	 -	-
1952/53	 14	 8	 6	 -	-
1953/54	 18	 9	 9	 -	-
1954/55	 16	10	 6	 -	-
1958/59	 18	11	 7	 -	-
1961/62	 23	13	10	 -	-
1962/63	 22	12	10	 -	-
1963/64	  7	 7	 0	 -	-
1964/65	 12	11	 1	 -	-
1965/66	 13	11	 2	 -	-
1966/67	 16	12	 4	 -	-
1967/68	 21	12	 9	 -	-
1968/69  16	12	 4	 -	-
1969/70  16     12	 4	 -	-
1970/71  16	12	 4	 0	-
1971/72  32	12	12	 8	-
1972/73  36	14	14	 8	-
1973/74  40	14	14	12	-
1974/75  16(1)  14	1(2)	 -	-
1975/76  35	15	13	 7	-
1976/77  42	16	14	12	-
1977/78  40	16	14	10	-
1978/79  40	16	14	10	-
1979/80  41     15      14      12      -
1980/81  41     14      14      13      -
1981/82  42	14	14	14      -
1982/83  42	14	14	14	-
1983/84  41	14	14	13	-
1984/85  44	14      14	16	-
1985/86  41	14	13	14       0
1986/87  57	16	15	14	12
1987/88  65	16	15	14	20
1988/89  68	15	15	14	24
1989/90  71	14	15	14	28
1990/91  72	14	14	14	30
1991/92  72	14	14	14	30
1992/93  72	14 	14	14	30
1993/94  50	14	14	14	 8
1994/95  52	12	11	14	15
1995/96  50	14	14	14	 8
1996/97  50	14	14	13	 9
1997/98  50	14	14	14	 8
1998/99  50	14	14	14	 8
1999/00  50	14	14	14	 8
2000/01  50	14	14	14	 8
2001/02  50	14	14	14	 8
2002/03  54     14	14	14      12
2003/04  54	14	14	14	12
2004/05  54	14	14	14	12
2005/06  54     14	14	14	12
2006/07  54	14	14	14	12
2007/08  54	14	14	14	12
2008/09  28	14	14	 0	 0
2009/10  28	14	14	 0	 0
2010/11  28	14	14	 0	 0
2011/12  28     14	14	 0	 0
2012/13  28	14	14	 0	 0
2013/14  30     14	16	 0	 0
2014/15  26     12	14	 0	 0
2015/16  28     14	14	 0	 -
2016/17  25	14	11	 0	 -
2017/18  22	14	 8	 0	 -
2018/19  24	12	12	 0	 -
2019/20  22	12	10	 0	 -
2020/21  27	14	13	 0	 -
2021/22  23	12	11	 0	 -

Legend:
N.  for Number of participating teams       
1st for	Cypriot First Division
2nd for	Cypriot Second Division
3rd for	Cypriot Third Division
4th for Cypriot Fourth Division
- :Division not existed.

(1) APOEL participated in the 197475 Cypriot Cup, although were unofficially competing in the 197475 Cypriot First Division.
(2) The 197475 season, due to the Turkish invasion of Cyprus which forced many teams that had their headquarters to the north Cyprus to be closed temporarily or permanently, 
CFA decided to have a Special mixed championship of Second & Third Division. In this championship could participate all the teams of the Second Division and 
Third Division. Participation was optional. The championship had two geographical groups. The winners of each group were playing against each other in the final phase 
and the winners were the champions of the league. The winner was considered as the 197475 Cypriot Second Division champions.


list of Cup Finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris2@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 5 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2016/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.