El Salvador 2021/22


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2021 | Campeonato Clausura 2022

Campeonato Apertura 2021

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  16  3  3  48-19  51  Qualified
 2.CD FAS                  22  11  5  6  33-20  38  Qualified
 3.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   9  8  5  36-28  35  Qualified
 4.Once Deportivo          22   9  8  5  39-32  35  Qualified
 5.CD Águila               22   9  7  6  36-27  34  Qualified
 6.CD Platense             22   7  8  7  22-27  29  Qualified
 7.AD Chalatenango         22   7  6  9  31-31  27  Qualified
 8.Jocoro FC               22   5 11  6  31-33  26  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Atlético Marte          22   6  7  9  22-30  25
10.Santa Tecla FC          22   6  6 10  23-33  24
11.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   3  7 12  16-35  16
12.Municipal Limeño        22   2  8 12  16-38  14

Round 1
[Jul 31]
Chalatenango     2-2 Platense         
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Marte            
[Aug 1]
LA Firpo         1-1 Jocoro           
Once Deportivo   2-2 Águila           
Alianza          4-1 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              3-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 2
[Aug 7]
Marte            0-2 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 1-1 LA Firpo         
Santa Tecla      3-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Águila           1-1 FAS              
[Aug 8]
Platense         2-2 Alianza          
Jocoro           3-4 Once Deportivo   

Round 3
[Aug 4]
FAS              4-1 Jocoro           
[Aug 10]
Marte            0-1 Santa Tecla      
[Aug 11]
Chalatenango     2-1 Alianza          
LA Firpo         3-2 Platense         
Once Deportivo   4-1 Municipal Limeño 
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Águila           

Round 4
[Aug 14]
Jocoro           1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-1 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 0-3 FAS              
Águila           4-1 Marte            
[Aug 15]
Alianza          2-2 LA Firpo         
Platense         1-1 Once Deportivo   

Round 5
[Aug 21]
Chalatenango     0-2 LA Firpo         
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Santa Tecla      2-3 Águila           
[Aug 22]
Marte            2-1 Jocoro           
FAS              0-1 Platense         
[Sep 10]
Alianza          1-0 Once Deportivo   

Round 6 [Aug 25]
Jocoro           2-0 Santa Tecla      
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Marte            
Platense         2-1 Isidro-Metapán   
LA Firpo         2-2 Once Deportivo   
Águila           2-1 Chalatenango     
Alianza          1-0 FAS              

Round 7
[Aug 28]
Chalatenango     1-2 Once Deportivo   
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 Alianza          
Águila           2-2 Jocoro           
Santa Tecla      1-1 Municipal Limeño 
[Aug 29]
FAS              3-1 LA Firpo         
Marte            2-0 Platense         

Round 8
[Sep 11]
Jocoro           3-1 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Águila           
[Sep 12]
Once Deportivo   1-3 FAS              
LA Firpo         1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Platense         1-0 Santa Tecla      
Alianza          3-1 Marte            

Round 9 [Sep 15]	
Jocoro           3-1 Municipal Limeño 
Marte            1-3 LA Firpo         
Chalatenango     1-2 FAS              
Santa Tecla      0-4 Alianza          
Águila           1-0 Platense         
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 Once Deportivo   

Round 10
[Sep 18]
Chalatenango     1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Alianza          2-1 Águila           
[Sep 19]
Once Deportivo   0-0 Marte            
LA Firpo         awd Santa Tecla      [awarded 0-2; originally 0-0, LA Firpo used
FAS              3-0 Isidro-Metapán    a suspended trainer]
Platense         1-1 Jocoro           

Round 11
[Sep 25]
Jocoro           3-3 Alianza          
Águila           1-1 LA Firpo         
Isidro-Metapán   1-4 Chalatenango     
Santa Tecla      0-1 Once Deportivo   
[Sep 26]
Marte            0-1 FAS              
[Sep 27]
Municipal Limeño 0-1 Platense         

Halfway Table:

 1.CD FAS                  11   8  1  2  23- 8  25
 2.Alianza FC              11   7  3  1  25-13  24
 3.Once Deportivo          11   5  4  2  18-14  19
 4.CD Águila               11   4  5  2  19-15  17
 5.Jocoro FC               11   4  4  3  21-19  16
 6.CD Platense             11   4  4  3  13-13  16
 7.Luis Ángel Firpo        11   3  6  2  17-16  15
 8.AD Chalatenango         11   3  3  5  16-17  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Santa Tecla FC          11   3  2  6  11-16  11
10.Atlético Marte          11   3  2  6   9-16  11
11.AD Isidro-Metapán       11   1  3  7   7-19   6
12.Municipal Limeño        11   1  3  7   8-21   6

Round 12 [Oct 2]
Jocoro           2-1 LA Firpo         
Marte            2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Platense         2-1 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 0-3 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      1-0 FAS              
Águila           1-2 Once Deportivo   

Round 13
[Oct 9]
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Once Deportivo   
Platense         1-3 LA Firpo         
[Oct 20]
Jocoro           0-0 FAS              
Águila           4-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      0-0 Marte            
Alianza          1-0 Chalatenango     

Round 14
[Oct 16]
Chalatenango     2-2 Marte            
LA Firpo         1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Santa Tecla      
[Oct 17]
Once Deportivo   2-2 Jocoro           
Alianza          4-0 Platense         
FAS              0-1 Águila           

Round 15
[Oct 23]
Chalatenango     0-2 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Jocoro           
[Oct 24]
Once Deportivo   1-1 Platense         
Marte            1-2 Águila           
LA Firpo         2-1 Alianza          
FAS              2-1 Municipal Limeño 

Round 16 [Oct 30]
Municipal Limeño 2-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Jocoro           1-1 Marte            
Platense         0-0 FAS              
Once Deportivo   2-3 Alianza          
Águila           2-0 Santa Tecla      
LA Firpo         4-2 Chalatenango     

Round 17 [Nov 2]
Marte            2-0 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              0-1 Alianza          
Once Deportivo   1-0 LA Firpo         
Chalatenango     1-1 Águila           
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Platense         
Santa Tecla      2-1 Jocoro           

Round 18
[Nov 6]
Jocoro           2-2 Águila           
LA Firpo         2-0 FAS              
Alianza          1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
[Nov 7]
Marte            0-0 Platense         
Once Deportivo   1-2 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 19
[Nov 13]
Marte            2-1 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      0-1 Platense         
Águila           2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     2-0 Jocoro           
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 LA Firpo         
[Nov 14]
FAS              3-2 Once Deportivo   

Round 20
[Nov 17]	 
FAS              1-1 Chalatenango     
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Jocoro           
Platense         3-2 Águila           
LA Firpo         2-0 Marte            
Alianza          5-0 Santa Tecla      
[Nov 18]
Once Deportivo   1-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 21
[Nov 20]
Santa Tecla      2-2 LA Firpo         
Jocoro           1-1 Platense         
Águila           0-1 Alianza          
[Nov 21]
Marte            1-4 Once Deportivo   
Municipal Limeño 0-3 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 FAS              

Round 22 [Nov 27]
Once Deportivo   4-3 Santa Tecla      
Chalatenango     1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          2-0 Jocoro           
FAS              2-2 Marte            
Platense         0-1 Municipal Limeño 
LA Firpo         1-0 Águila           

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  16  3  3  48-19  51  Qualified
 2.CD FAS                  22  11  5  6  33-20  38  Qualified
 3.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   9  8  5  36-28  35  Qualified
 4.Once Deportivo          22   9  8  5  39-32  35  Qualified
 5.CD Águila               22   9  7  6  36-27  34  Qualified
 6.CD Platense             22   7  8  7  22-27  29  Qualified
 7.AD Chalatenango         22   7  6  9  31-31  27  Qualified
 8.Jocoro FC               22   5 11  6  31-33  26  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Atlético Marte          22   6  7  9  22-30  25
10.Santa Tecla FC          22   6  6 10  23-33  24
11.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   3  7 12  16-35  16
12.Municipal Limeño        22   2  8 12  16-38  14

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Dec 1]
Jocoro           2-3 Alianza          
Platense         2-2 LA Firpo         
Águila           1-1 Once Deportivo   
[Dec 2]
Chalatenango     0-0 FAS              

Second Legs [Dec 5]
Alianza          1-0 Jocoro           
LA Firpo         1-2 Platense         
Once Deportivo   0-0 Águila           [4-3 pen]
FAS              1-1 Chalatenango     [2-4 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 8]
Once Deportivo   1-1 Alianza          
[Dec 9]
Chalatenango     1-1 Platense         

Second Legs [Dec 12]
Alianza          2-0 Once Deportivo   
Platense         1-0 Chalatenango     

Final [Dec 19]
Alianza          2-1 Platense         

Campeonato Clausura 2022 

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  12  6  4  33-21  42  Qualified
 2.CD Águila               22  11  8  3  36-15  41  Qualified
 3.AD Chalatenango         22  11  5  6  30-25  38  Qualified
 4.CD Platense             22   8  7  7  24-22  31  Qualified
 5.CD FAS                  22   7  9  6  31-30  30  Qualified
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   6 11  5  25-21  29  Qualified
 7.Jocoro FC               22   7  7  8  28-33  28  Qualified
 8.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   6  7  9  23-22  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Municipal Limeño        22   6  7  9  18-27  25
10.Once Deportivo          22   5  8  9  16-22  23
11.Atlético Marte          22   4  8 10  19-32  20
12.Santa Tecla FC          22   4  7 11  19-32  19

Round 1
[Jan 15]
Águila           0-0 Jocoro           
Chalatenango     0-0 Marte            
[Jan 16]
Once Deportivo   1-1 FAS              
Alianza          0-2 Isidro-Metapán   
LA Firpo         1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Platense         0-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 2
[Jan 22]
Jocoro           3-2 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      1-1 Once Deportivo   
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 Chalatenango     
[Jan 23]
Marte            2-1 LA Firpo         
Municipal Limeño 2-1 Platense         
FAS              0-3 Águila           

Round 3 [Jan 26]
Platense         1-1 Marte            
Jocoro           2-2 FAS              
Once Deportivo   3-2 Municipal Limeño 
Águila           4-1 Santa Tecla      
LA Firpo         0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          3-1 Chalatenango     

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Marte            1-1 Once Deportivo   
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Platense         
Santa Tecla      3-0 Jocoro           
Chalatenango     2-1 LA Firpo         
[Jan 30]
Municipal Limeño 0-3 Águila           
[Mar 2]
Alianza          1-1 FAS              

Round 5
[Feb 4]
Jocoro           3-0 Municipal Limeño 
[Feb 5]
Águila           2-1 Marte            
[Feb 6]
Once Deportivo   0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
FAS              2-0 Santa Tecla      
Platense         1-1 Chalatenango     
Alianza          0-0 LA Firpo         

Round 6 [Feb 9]
Municipal Limeño 1-1 FAS              
Marte            0-0 Jocoro           
Chalatenango     1-0 Once Deportivo   
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Águila           
LA Firpo         1-1 Platense         
Santa Tecla      2-3 Alianza          

Round 7
[Feb 12]
Jocoro           2-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Águila           0-1 Chalatenango     
Santa Tecla      1-1 Municipal Limeño 
[Feb 13]
Once Deportivo   1-0 LA Firpo         
FAS              3-0 Marte            
Alianza          1-0 Platense         

Round 8
[Feb 19]
Marte            2-1 Santa Tecla      
Chalatenango     1-0 Jocoro           
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 FAS              
LA Firpo         0-0 Águila           
[Feb 20]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Alianza          
Platense         1-0 Once Deportivo   

Round 9 [Feb 23]	
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Marte            
FAS              1-3 Chalatenango     
Jocoro           1-1 LA Firpo         
Once Deportivo   1-2 Alianza          
Águila           2-2 Platense         
Santa Tecla      1-0 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 10
[Feb 26]
Chalatenango     1-0 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   2-0 Municipal Limeño 
LA Firpo         2-3 FAS              
[Feb 27]
Once Deportivo   1-4 Águila           
Alianza          3-2 Marte            
Platense         2-0 Jocoro           

Round 11
[Mar 5]
Marte            0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Jocoro           2-1 Once Deportivo   
Santa Tecla      1-5 LA Firpo         
[Mar 6]
Municipal Limeño 0-1 Chalatenango     
Alianza          0-0 Águila           
FAS              2-1 Platense         

Halfway Table:

 1.AD Chalatenango         11   7  2  2  13- 8  23
 2.CD Águila               11   5  5  1  20- 8  20
 3.Alianza FC              11   5  4  2  15-12  19
 4.AD Isidro-Metapán       11   4  5  2  12- 8  17
 5.CD FAS                  11   4  5  2  17-15  17
 6.Jocoro FC               11   4  4  3  13-13  16
 7.Luis Ángel Firpo        11   2  5  4  12-11  11
 8.CD Platense             11   2  5  4  11-12  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Santa Tecla FC          11   3  2  6  12-19  11
10.Once Deportivo          11   2  4  5  10-15  10
11.Atlético Marte          11   2  4  5   9-15  10
12.Municipal Limeño        11   2  3  6   8-16   9

Round 12
[Mar 12]
Marte            4-2 Chalatenango     
Jocoro           0-2 Águila           
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Alianza          
Santa Tecla      0-1 Platense         
[Mar 13]
Municipal Limeño 3-2 LA Firpo         
FAS              0-0 Once Deportivo   

Round 13
[Mar 19]
Once Deportivo   1-0 Santa Tecla      
Chalatenango     1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          2-1 Jocoro           
Águila           2-0 FAS              
LA Firpo         1-2 Marte            
[Mar 20]
Platense         1-0 Municipal Limeño 

Round 14
[Mar 23]
Marte            0-1 Platense         
FAS              2-1 Jocoro           
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 LA Firpo         
Santa Tecla      2-2 Águila           
[Mar 24]
Chalatenango     2-0 Alianza          
[Mar 25]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Once Deportivo   

Round 15
[Apr 2]
Jocoro           1-0 Santa Tecla      
Águila           1-0 Municipal Limeño 
[Apr 3]
Once Deportivo   1-0 Marte            
LA Firpo         1-2 Chalatenango     
FAS              1-3 Alianza          
Platense         2-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 16
[Apr 9]
Santa Tecla      1-1 FAS              
Chalatenango     1-2 Platense         
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Once Deportivo   
[Apr 10]
Marte            0-4 Águila           
LA Firpo         0-1 Alianza          
Municipal Limeño 2-2 Jocoro           

Round 17 [Apr 13]
Once Deportivo   0-1 Chalatenango     
Alianza          2-2 Santa Tecla      
FAS              1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Jocoro           1-1 Marte            
Platense         1-2 LA Firpo         
Águila           1-3 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 18
[Apr 16]
Chalatenango     0-0 Águila           
Isidro-Metapán   3-0 Jocoro           
[Apr 17]
Marte            1-1 FAS              
LA Firpo         0-0 Once Deportivo   
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Santa Tecla      
Platense         0-1 Alianza          

Round 19
[Apr 23]
Jocoro           6-5 Chalatenango     
Águila           1-0 LA Firpo         
Santa Tecla      1-1 Marte            
[Apr 24]
Once Deportivo   1-2 Platense         
Alianza          4-0 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              4-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 20 [Apr 27]
Marte            0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Platense         0-0 Águila           
LA Firpo         1-0 Jocoro           
Chalatenango     3-2 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Santa Tecla      
Alianza          1-0 Once Deportivo   

Round 21
[Apr 30]
Jocoro           2-2 Platense         
Águila           0-1 Once Deportivo   
[May 1]
Marte            0-3 Alianza          
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
FAS              0-1 LA Firpo         
Santa Tecla      1-0 Chalatenango     

Round 22 [May 7]
Once Deportivo   0-1 Jocoro           
Chalatenango     0-0 Municipal Limeño 
Águila           3-1 Alianza          
Platense         1-2 FAS              
LA Firpo         2-0 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Marte            

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  12  6  4  33-21  42  Qualified
 2.CD Águila               22  11  8  3  36-15  41  Qualified
 3.AD Chalatenango         22  11  5  6  30-25  38  Qualified
 4.CD Platense             22   8  7  7  24-22  31  Qualified
 5.CD FAS                  22   7  9  6  31-30  30  Qualified
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   6 11  5  25-21  29  Qualified
 7.Jocoro FC               22   7  7  8  28-33  28  Qualified
 8.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   6  7  9  23-22  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Municipal Limeño        22   6  7  9  18-27  25
10.Once Deportivo          22   5  8  9  16-22  23
11.Atlético Marte          22   4  8 10  19-32  20
12.Santa Tecla FC          22   4  7 11  19-32  19

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 10]
FAS              0-1 Platense         
Jocoro           1-2 Águila           
[May 11]
LA Firpo         1-2 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Chalatenango     

Second Legs
[May 14]	
Chalatenango     1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Águila           1-1 Jocoro           
[May 15]
Platense         2-1 FAS              
Alianza          2-1 LA Firpo         

Semifinals

First Legs [May 18]
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 Águila            
Platense         1-0 Alianza          

Second Leg
[May 21]
Águila           2-1 Isidro-Metapán   
[May 22]
Alianza          3-1 Platense         

Final [May 29]
Alianza          1-1 Águila           [aet, 5-4 pen]


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of divisional movements.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.