Greenland 2023


Angutit inersimasut GM 2023
Nan Cup 2023
Østgrønland Cup 2023
Upernavik District Cup 2023
Avani Cup 2023
Kuum Cup 2023

Angutit inersimasut GM 2023

Qualifying Stage | Slutrunden

Qualifying Stage

NB: no information; it appears no qualifying tournament was held in Nuuk

Slutrunden

NB: in Qaqortoq, on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of K-33, the oldest
    club on the island

Qualified:
UB-83 (Upernavik)                  [Avannaata]
K-33 (Qaqortoq)                    [Kujalleq; qualified as hosts]
Nagdl˙nguaq-48 (Ilulissat)         [Qeqertalik]
G-44 (Qeqertarsuaq)                [Qeqertalik]
B-67 (Nuuk)                        [Sermersooq]
IT-79 (Nuuk)                       [Sermersooq]
Nagtoralik (Paamiut)               [Sermersooq]
A.K. (Ittoqqortoormiit)            [Sermersooq]

NB: A.K. (Ittoqqortoormiit) had to withdraw due to transportation problems
      and were replaced by Eqaluk-54 (Tasiusaq) [Kujalleq];
    UB-83 (Upernavik) also withdrew due to transportation problems and were
      to be replaced by SAK (Sisimiut) [Qeqqata], provided they had enough
      players available – some were expected to be reindeer hunting instead
      (cf. Rensdyrjagt eller fodbold); eventually SAK declined to enter;
    Nagdl˙nguaq-48 (Ilulissat), the defending champions, withdrew as well,
      leaving only six clubs to play in a single group (rather than eight
      in two of four, as originally intended) before the placement finals.

Round 1 [Aug 10] 
IT-79             3-1 Nagtoralik        
B-67              2-3 G-44              
K-33              7-1 Eqaluk-54         

Round 2 [Aug 11]
IT-79             1-6 B-67              
Nagtoralik        2-3 K-33              
G-44              6-0 Eqaluk-54         

Round 3 [Aug 12] 
IT-79             4-5 G-44              
Nagtoralik        5-2 Eqaluk-54         
B-67              7-0 K-33              

Round 4 [Aug 13]
IT-79             8-4 K-33              
Nagtoralik        0-3 G-44              
B-67             15-0 Eqaluk-54         

Round 5 [Aug 14]
IT-79            14-1 Eqaluk-54         
Nagtoralik        0-5 B-67              
G-44              1-1 K-33              

Final Table:

 1.G-44 (Qeqertarsuaq)                 5   4  1  0  18- 7  13
 2.B-67 (Nuuk)                         5   4  0  1  35- 4  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.IT-79 (Nuuk)                        5   3  0  2  30-17   9
 4.K-33 (Qaqortoq)                     5   2  1  2  15-19   7
 5.Nagtoralik (Paamiut)                5   1  0  4   8-16   3
 6.Eqaluk-54 (Tasiusaq)                5   0  0  5   4-47   0

Fifth Place Match [Aug 15]
Nagtoralik        3-2 Eqaluk-54         

Third Place Match [Aug 15]
IT-79             1-2 K-33              

Final [Aug 15]
G-44              0-5 B-67              

Topscorer:
 9 Nicolai Nielsen (B-67)

Team of the Year:

GK: Brian Rosing Kleist      (B-67)
DF: Karsten M°ller Andersen  (B-67)
DF: Brian Egede              (K-33)
DF: Nuka Abia Broberg        (G-44)
DF: Patrick Frederiksen      (B-67)
MF: Aputsiaq Andersen        (G-44)
MF: John Ludvig Broberg      (B-67)
MF: Rene Eriksen Petersen    (B-67)
FW: S°ren Kreutzmann         (B-67)
FW: Niels Erik Eriksen       (G-44)
FW: Ari Hermann              (B-67)  [player of the year]


Nan Cup 2023

NB: played in Nanortalik, Jul 2-8

Available results:
Qavak-59          5-2 Kalak-44
Siuteroq-43       5-3 Kalak-44
Qavak-59          4-1 Siuteroq-43 U18
Siuteroq 43       bt  Siuteroq-43 U18
Kalak-44          4-2 Qavak-59        

Final
Siuteroq-43       1-1 Kalak-44          [5-4 pen]


Østgrønland Cup 2023

Winners: A.T.A. Tasiilaq

Upernavik District Cup 2023

NB: played in Upernavik

Group Stage

[Aug 25]
N-71             10-0 K'ingmek-45       
UB-83 II          0-4 Terianniaq-58     
TAS-64 II        1-20 ASP-62            
TAS-64            2-1 UB-83             
[Aug 26]
N-71             11-0 TAS-64 II         
UB-83 II         1-15 TAS-64            
K'ingmek-45       1-4 ASP-62            
Terianniaq-58     1-2 UB-83             
[Aug 27]
N-71              4-0 ASP-62            
UB-83 II          0-27 UB-83             
K'ingmek-45       7-1 TAS-64 II         
Terianniaq-58     5-4 TAS-64            

Final Tables:

Pulje 1
 1.N-71 (Nuussuaq)                     3   3  0  0  25- 0   9
 2.ASP-62 (Aappilattoq)                3   2  0  1  24- 6   6
 3.K'ingmek-45 (Upernavik)             3   1  0  2   8-15   3
 4.TAS-64 II (Tasiusaq)                3   0  0  3   2-38   0

Pulje 2
 1.UB-83 (Upernavik)                   3   2  0  1  30- 3   6
 2.TAS-64 (Tasiusaq)                   3   2  0  1  21- 7   6
 3.Terianniaq-58 (Upernavik Kujalleq)  3   2  0  1  10- 6   6
 4.UB-83 II (Upernavik)                3   0  0  3   1-46   0

Seventh Place Match [Aug 28]
UB-83 II          6-7 TAS-64 II         

Semifinals [Aug 28]
N-71              3-8 TAS-64            
UB-83             3-1 ASP-62            

Fifth Place Match [Aug 29]
K'ingmek-45       3-4 Terianniaq-58     

Third Place Match [Aug 29]
N-71              4-3 ASP-62            

Final Match [Aug 29]
UB-83             4-3 TAS-64            [half-time: 0-3]


Avani Cup 2023

NB: played in Uummannaq; started Aug 26

Group Stage

Final Table:

 1.FC Malamuk (Uummannaq)              4   4  0  0  41- 5  12
 2.Amaroq (Saattut)                    4   2  1  1  39- 8   7
 3.Eqaluk-56 (Ikerasak)                4   2  1  1  33- 9   7
 4.FC Malamuk U18 (Uummannaq)          4   1  0  3   7-33   3
 5.Oldboys team (Uummannaq)            4   0  0  4   2-67   0

Semifinals [Aug 31]
Amaroq            7-6 Eqaluk-56         
FC Malamuk       17-0 FC Malamuk U18    

Third Place Match [Sep 1]
Eqaluk-56         bt  FC Malamuk U18    

Final [Sep 1]
FC Malamuk        bt  Amaroq            


Kuum Cup 2023

NB: played in Tasiilaq

Group Stage
[Aug 13]
K-64               -  A.T.A.            
TM-62              -  S-83              
[Aug 14]
K-64              6-5 TM-62             
A.T.A.           11-7 S-83              
[Aug 15]
A.T.A.           18-4 TM-62             
K-64              9-3 S-83              

Semifinals [Aug 17]
A.T.A.            3-0 S-83              
K-64              1-7 TM-62             

Third Place Match [Aug 18]
K-64              bt  S-83              

Final [Aug 19]
A.T.A.            bt  TM-62             


2022

list of champions

list of foundation dates

list of women champions


About this document

Thanks to Kim J. Jensen for result of fifth place match

Sources: NBU - Nuuk Boldspils Union, KAK Klubforum, Sermitsiaq, KNR TV

Prepared and maintained by Lorenzo Bigo and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Lorenzo Bigo and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Sep 2023

(C) Copyright Lorenzo Bigo, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.