Nigeria (Women) 2020/21


NWFL Premiership 2020/21
Women's AITEO Cup
Other Cup Tournaments
NWFL Championship 2021 Nationwide League Promotion Playoff 2021

NWFL Premiership 2020/21

NB: Heartland Queens and Adamawa Queens do not enter
 
Regular Stage
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)           13  10  1  2  24-11  31       Championship Playoff
 2.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)      13   8  4  1  23-10  28  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Delta Queens (Asabe)               13   8  3  2  14- 8  27       Championship Playoff
 4.Robo Queens (Lagos)                13   7  2  4  23-12  23       Championship Playoff
 5.Edo Queens (Benin City)            13   6  3  4  16-11  21       Championship Playoff
 6.Sunshine Queens (Akure)            13   6  2  5  14- 7  20       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Confluence Queens (Lokoja)         13   5  4  4   9- 9  19
 8.Osun Babes (Oshogbo)               13   5  3  5  11-10  18
 9.Nasarawa Amazons (Lafia)           13   5  2  6  10-12  17
10.Royal Queens (Warri)               13   4  1  8  11-20  13  [P]  [*]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Pelican Stars (Calabar)            13   3  3  7  10-22  12  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.Abia Angels (Aba)                  13   3  2  8   9-16  11       Relegation Playoff
13.Ibom Angels (Uyo)                  13   3  1  9   9-18  10       Relegation Playoff
14.Dream Stars Ladies (Lagos)         13   1  3  9   8-25   6       Relegation Playoff
 -.Adamawa Queens (Yola)               do not enter
 -.Heartland Queens (Owerri)           do not enter
[*] Olori Babes were renamed Royal Queens 
 
Round 1 [Dec 9]
Nasarawa Amazons         0-1 Robo Queens              
Bayelsa Queens           2-1 Sunshine Queens          
Ibom Angels              0-1 Osun Babes               
Edo Queens               4-1 Royal Queens             
Confluence Queens        1-1 Rivers Angels            
Abia Angels              2-0 Pelican Stars            
Delta Queens             4-1 Dream Star Ladies        
  
Round 2 [Dec 16]
Robo Queens              3-1 Osun Babes               
Pelican Stars            1-1 Ibom Angels              
Royal Queens             1-0 Abia Angels              
Dream Star Ladies        0-1 Edo Queens               
Rivers Angels            6-2 Delta Queens             
Sunshine Queens          2-0 Confluence Queens        
Nasarawa Amazons         1-2 Bayelsa Queens           
 
Round 3
[Dec 23]
Edo Queens               1-1 Rivers Angels            
Delta Queens             1-0 Sunshine Queens          
Confluence Queens        1-0 Nasarawa Amazons         
[Dec 24]
Bayelsa Queens           1-0 Robo Queens              
Dream Star Ladies        1-2 Abia Angels              
Osun Babes               3-0 Pelican Stars            
Ibom Angels              2-1 Royal Queens             
 
Round 4 [Jan 6]
Bayelsa Queens           2-1 Confluence Queens        
Robo Queens              5-1 Pelican Stars            
Rivers Angels            2-0 Abia Angels              
Sunshine Queens          0-0 Edo Queens               
Dream Star Ladies        3-2 Ibom Angels              
Royal Queens             1-0 Osun Babes               
Nasarawa Amazons         1-0 Delta Queens             

Round 5 [Feb 10]
Osun Babes               1-0 Dream Star Ladies        
Delta Queens             1-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Confluence Queens        1-0 Robo Queens              
Pelican Stars            1-1 Royal Queens             
Abia Angels              0-1 Sunshine Queens          
Ibom Angels              0-1 Rivers Angels            
Edo Queens               1-0 Nasarawa Amazons         

Round 6 [Feb 17]
Rivers Angels            2-1 Osun Babes               
Sunshine Queens          1-0 Ibom Angels              
Dream Star Ladies        0-1 Pelican Stars            
Nasarawa Amazons         2-1 Abia Angels              
Robo Queens              3-1 Royal Queens             
Confluence Queens        0-0 Delta Queens             
Bayelsa Queens           3-2 Edo Queens               

Round 7 [Feb 24]
Royal Queens             2-0 Dream Star Ladies        
Ibom Angels              0-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Abia Angels              1-2 Bayelsa Queens           
Pelican Stars            1-2 Rivers Angels            
Osun Babes               1-0 Sunshine Queens          
Delta Queens             0-0 Robo Queens              
Edo Queens               1-0 Confluence Queens        

Round 8
[Mar 3]
Robo Queens              5-0 Dream Star Ladies        
Rivers Angels            3-0 Royal Queens             
Nasarawa Amazons         2-0 Osun Babes               
Bayelsa Queens           4-0 Ibom Angels              
Confluence Queens        1-0 Abia Angels              
Delta Queens             1-0 Edo Queens               
[Mar 4]
Sunshine Queens          4-1 Pelican Stars            
 
Round 9
[Mar 10]
Osun Babes               1-1 Bayelsa Queens           
Edo Queens               2-1 Robo Queens              
Abia Angels              0-0 Delta Queens             
Ibom Angels              0-1 Confluence Queens        
Pelican Stars            1-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Royal Queens             1-0 Sunshine Queens          
[Mar 11]
Dream Star Ladies        1-1 Rivers Angels            

Round 10 [Mar 17]
Robo Queens              2-1 Rivers Angels            
Sunshine Queens          2-0 Dream Star Ladies        
Bayelsa Queens           1-0 Pelican Stars            
Delta Queens             2-0 Ibom Angels              [also reported 1-0]
Confluence Queens        0-0 Osun Babes               
Nasarawa Amazons         1-0 Royal Queens             
Edo Queens               3-1 Abia Angels              

Round 11 [Mar 24]
Rivers Angels            0-0 Sunshine Queens          
Royal Queens             1-3 Bayelsa Queens           
Ibom Angels              1-0 Edo Queens               
Pelican Stars            1-0 Confluence Queens        
Dream Star Ladies        0-0 Nasarawa Amazons         
Abia Angels              1-1 Robo Queens              
Osun Babes               0-1 Delta Queens             

Round 12 [Mar 31]
Bayelsa Queens           3-1 Dream Star Ladies        
Robo Queens              1-0 Sunshine Queens          
Nasarawa Amazons         1-2 Rivers Angels            
Confluence Queens        2-1 Royal Queens             
Abia Angels              1-0 Ibom Angels              
Delta Queens             1-0 Pelican Stars            
Edo Queens               0-0 Osun Babes               

Round 13 [Apr 7]
Rivers Angels            1-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Ibom Angels              3-1 Robo Queens              
Osun Babes               2-0 Abia Angels              
Pelican Stars            2-1 Edo Queens               
Royal Queens             0-1 Delta Queens             
Dream Star Ladies        1-1 Confluence Queens        
Sunshine Queens          3-0 Nasarawa Amazons         

Final Table:
 
 1.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)           13  10  1  2  24-11  31       Championship Playoff
 2.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)      13   8  4  1  23-10  28  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Delta Queens (Asabe)               13   8  3  2  14- 8  27       Championship Playoff
 4.Robo Queens (Lagos)                13   7  2  4  23-12  23       Championship Playoff
 5.Edo Queens (Benin City)            13   6  3  4  16-11  21       Championship Playoff
 6.Sunshine Queens (Akure)            13   6  2  5  14- 7  20       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Confluence Queens (Lokoja)         13   5  4  4   9- 9  19
 8.Osun Babes (Oshogbo)               13   5  3  5  11-10  18
 9.Nasarawa Amazons (Lafia)           13   5  2  6  10-12  17
10.Royal Queens (Warri)               13   4  1  8  11-20  13  [P]  [*]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Pelican Stars (Calabar)            13   3  3  7  10-22  12  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.Abia Angels (Aba)                  13   3  2  8   9-16  11       Relegation Playoff
13.Ibom Angels (Uyo)                  13   3  1  9   9-18  10       Relegation Playoff
14.Dream Stars Ladies (Lagos)         13   1  3  9   8-25   6       Relegation Playoff
 -.Adamawa Queens (Yola)               do not enter
 -.Heartland Queens (Owerri)           do not enter
[*] Olori Babes were renamed Royal Queens 

Championship Playoff (Super Six)
 
NB: all matches at Dipo Dina international stadium, Ijebu-Ode 
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)       5   3  2  0  12- 0  11  [C]  Champions
 2.Delta Queens (Asabe)                5   2  3  0   5- 2   9
 3.Robo Queens (Lagos)                 5   2  2  1   7- 2   8
 4.Sunshine Queens (Akure)             5   2  1  2   4- 8   7
 5.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)            5   1  2  2   4- 7   5
 6.Edo Queens (Benin City)             5   0  0  5   2-15   0
  
Round 1 [Apr 19]
Edo Queens               1-2 Delta Queens             
Bayelsa Queens           1-1 Sunshine Queens          
Rivers Angels            0-0 FC Robo Queens           
  
Round 2 [Apr 20]
Sunshine Queens          2-1 Edo Queens               
FC Robo Queens           2-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Delta Queens             0-0 Rivers Angels            
 
Round 3 [Apr 22]
Edo Queens               0-4 FC Robo Queens           
Bayelsa Queens           0-4 Rivers Angels            
Sunshine Queens          0-2 Delta Queens             
 
Round 4 [Apr 23]
Rivers Angels            4-0 Edo Queens               
Delta Queens             0-0 Bayelsa Queens           
FC Robo Queens           0-1 Sunshine Queens          
 
Round 5 [Apr 25]
Edo Queens               0-3 Bayelsa Queens           
Sunshine Queens          0-4 Rivers Angels            
FC Robo Queens           1-1 Delta Queens             
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)       5   3  2  0  12- 0  11  [C]  Champions
 2.Delta Queens (Asabe)                5   2  3  0   5- 2   9
 3.Robo Queens (Lagos)                 5   2  2  1   7- 2   8
 4.Sunshine Queens (Akure)             5   2  1  2   4- 8   7
 5.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)            5   1  2  2   4- 7   5
 6.Edo Queens (Benin City)             5   0  0  5   2-15   0
 
Relegation Playoff

NB: all matches in Benin City
 
Final Table:
 
11.Pelican Stars (Calabar)             3   1  2  0   2- 1   5  [P]
12.Abia Angels (Aba)                   3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Dream Stars Ladies (Lagos)          3   1  1  1   5- 5   4       Relegated
14.Ibom Angels (Uyo)                   3   0  2  1   2- 3   2       Relegated
 
Round 1 [May 8]
Abia Angels              1-1 Pelican Stars            
Dream Star Ladies        2-2 Ibom Angels              
 
Round 2 [May 9]
Ibom Angels              0-1 Abia Angels              
Pelican Stars            1-0 Dream Star Ladies        
 
Round 3 [May 11]
Abia Angels              2-3 Dream Star Ladies        
Ibom Angels              0-0 Pelican Stars            

Final Table:
 
11.Pelican Stars (Calabar)             3   1  2  0   2- 1   5  [P]
12.Abia Angels (Aba)                   3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Dream Stars Ladies (Lagos)          3   1  1  1   5- 5   4       Relegated
14.Ibom Angels (Uyo)                   3   0  2  1   2- 3   2       Relegated

Women's AITEO Cup

Round 1 [Jul 4]
Tin City Queens          1-5 Naija Ratels
Beautiful Tours Angels   0-6 Sunshine Queens
Delta Queens             9-0 Kada Queens
Bright Future Queens     1-1 Dakkada Queens           [5-4 pen]       
 
Round 2 [Jul 7]
Sunshine Queens          0-5 Osun Babes  
Nasarawa Amazons         6-0 Ekiti Queens
FC Robo Queens           2-0 Confluence Queens            
Naija Ratels             1-1 Edo Queens               [1-4 pen] 
Heartland Queens         0-5 Delta Queens
Pelican Stars            0-4 Bayelsa Queens
Bright Future Queens     1-0 Abia Angels
Kawara Ladies            o/w Rivers Angels    
 
Quarterfinals
[Jul 11]
Nasarawa Amazons         1-1 FC Robo Queens           [2-3 pen]
Edo Queens               1-1 Osun Babes               [4-3 pen]
Delta Queens             0-2 Bayelsa Queens
[Jul 16]
Bright Future Queens     0-5 Rivers Angels
 
Semifinals
[Jul 18]
Bayelsa Queens           5-0 Rivers Angels   
[Jul 19]
FC Robo Queens           0-0 Edo Queens               [5-3 pen]
 
Final [Aug 8]
FC Robo Queens           2-4 Bayelsa Queens 

Other Cup Tournaments

Naija Ratel's Pre-season Tournament 2020

NB: Nigeria's first women football pre-season championship

[Jan 30-Feb 1]
Naija Ratel's Ladies     3-0 Honey Badgers
Edo Queens               3-2 Nasarawa Amazons
Nasarawa Amazons         6-0 Honey Badgers
Edo Queens               2-0 Naija Ratel's Ladies  
 
Table:
 1.Edo Queens                          2   2  0  0   5- 2   6
 2.Nasarawa Amazons                    2   1  0  1   8- 3   3
 3.Naija Ratel's Ladies                2   1  0  1   3- 2   3
 4.Honey Badgers                       2   0  0  2   0- 9   0  
 
Third Place Match [Feb 1]
Naija Ratel's Ladies     3-0 Honey Badgers
 
Final [Feb 1]
Edo Queens               3-2 Nasarawa Amazons
  
Flying Officers Cup 2020

Abuja, Nov 14-22 
 
Group A 
Naija Ratels             2-1 Royal Queens 
Kaduna Queens            0-3 Edo Queens 
Kaduna Queens            0-4 Royal Queens
Naija Ratels             0-1 Edo Queens     
Royal Queens             1-1 Edo Queens   
Naija Ratels             5-0 Kaduna Queens
 
Table:
 
 1.Edo Queens (Benin City)             3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 2.Naija Ratels (Makurdi)              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Royal Queens (Warri)                3   1  1  1   6- 3   4
 4.Kaduna Queens (Kaduna)              3   0  0  3   0-12   0 
 
Group B
Honey Badgers            0-7 Bayelsa Queens
Nasarawa Amazons         2-0 Honey Badgers
Nasarawa Amazons         0-0 Bayelsa Queens
Confluence Queens        7-0 Honey Badgers
Bayelsa Queens           2-2 Confluence Queens
Nasarawa Amazons         2-1 Confluence Queens  
 
Table:
  
 1.Nasarawa Amazons (Lafia)            3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 2.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)            3   1  2  0   9- 2   5   
 3.Confluence Queens (Lokoja)          3   1  1  1  10- 4   4
 4.Honey Badgers (Makurdi)             3   0  0  3   0-16   0
 
Semifinals
Bayelsa Queens           1-0 Edo Queens
Nasarawa Amazons         1-1 Naija Ratels             [5-4 pen]
 
Third Place Match [Nov 22]
Edo Queens               0-0 Naija Ratels             [4-3 pen]
 
Final [Nov 22]
Bayelsa Queens           1-0 Nasarawa Amazons  
  [Barakat 16] 

NWFL Championship 2021

NB: second level
 
[Jun 23]
Heartland Queens FC      1-1 Kwara Ladies
Adamawa Queens           2-0 Gallant Queens  
[Jun 24]
Naija Ratels FC          2-0 Heartland Queens FC
Kwara Ladies             0-3 Adamawa Queens
[Jun 26]
Heartland Queens FC      2-0 Gallant Queens
Naija Ratels FC          4-0 Kwara Ladies
[Jun 27]
Adamawa Queens           0-0 Heartland Queens FC
Gallant Queens           0-4 Naija Ratels FC
[Jun 29]
Naija Ratels FC          1-1 Adamawa Queens
Gallant Queens           3-0 Kwara Ladies 
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Naija Ratels FC (Makurdi)           4   3  1  0  11- 1  10  Promoted
 2.Adamawa Queens (Yola)               4   2  2  0   6- 1   8  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------- 
 3.Heartland Queens FC (Owerri)        4   1  2  1   3- 3   5
 4.Gallant Queens (Kaduna Gaffer)      4   1  0  3   3- 8   3 
 5.Kwara Ladies FC (Ilorin)            4   0  1  3   1-11   1
 

Nationwide League Promotion Playoff 2021

NB: third level

Ijebu-Ode Group
 
Knock-out Stage
[Apr 11]
Moje Queens               -  Prince Kazeem Eletu Queens
Unification Queens        -  Oasis Ladies
Omidiran Babes            -  Lakeside Queens
Royaltoms Queens          -  Aseyori Queens
Danaz Queens              -  Ekiti Queens
[Apr 12]
Prince Kazeem Eletu Qu.   -  Dannaz Ladies
Royaltoms Queens          -  Unification Queens   
Lakeside Queens           -  FC Phoenix
Papa Soccer Angels        -  Moje Queens
Oasis Ladies             1-0 Ayesori Queens
Omidiran Babes           0-0 Ekiti Queens             [4-3 pen] 
  
Group Stage
  
Known results:
[Apr ?]
Oasis Ladies             2-1 Royaltoms Queens
Omidiran Babes           0-0 FC Phoenix               [1-1 ?]
Dannaz Ladies            0-1 Moje Queens
Omiridian Babes          0-2 Dannaz Ladies
Royaltoms Queens         1-0 Moje Queens
[Apr 12]
Moje Queens              2-1 Omidiran Babes     
Dannaz Ladies            2-0 Oasis Ladies
[Apr 14]
Oasis Ladies             1-0 FC Phoenix
[Apr 16]
Royaltoms Queens         0-3 Dannaz Ladies
Oasis Ladies             3-2 Omidiran Babes
Moje Queens              1-1 FC Phoenix
[Apr 17]
Oasis Ladies             1-1 Moje Queens
Dannaz Ladies            2-0 FC Phoenix  
Omirdiran Babes          1-2 Royaltoms Quens
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Dannaz Ladies FC [Lagos)            5   4  0  1   9- 1  12  Promoted   
 2.Oasis Ladies FC (Lagos)             5   3  1  1   7- 6  10  Promoted
 3.Royaltoms Queens FC (Lagos)         5   3  0  2   5- 6   9  Promoted  [aka Royaltoms International FC]
 4.Moje Queens FC (Erin-Ile)           5   2  2  1   5- 4   8  Promoted 
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.FC Phoenix (Lagos)                  5   0  2  3   1- 5   2                
 6.Omidiran Babes (Oshogbo)            5   0  1  4   4- 9   1      
 
Abuja Group
 
Knock-out Stage
[Apr 11] 
Invincible Angels         -  Honey Badgers
Abruka Queens             -  Solo Wonders Babes
Beautiful Tours Angels    -  Osklean Ladies
Niger Amazons             -  Umeseaka Queens   
[Apr 12]
Beautiful Tours          0-0 Abruka Queens            [4-3 pen] 
Honey Badgers            3-0 Osklean Ladies 
[Apr 13]
9ineteen Damsels         0-0 Niger Amazons
Fortress Queens           -  Crystal Stars
 
Group Stage
 
Known results:
[Apr 13]
9ineteen Damsels        2-1 Niger Amazons            
[Apr 14]
Honey Badgers           1-1 Crystal Stars 
Beautiful Tours Angels  2-1 9ineteen Damsels
[Apr 15]
Beautiful Tours Angels  1-1 Crystal Stars
9ineteen Damsels        1-0 Honey Badgers 
[Apr 16]
Beautiful Tours Angels  1-4 Honey Badgers        
Crystal Stars           2-1 9ineteen Damsels  
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Crystal Stars FC                    3   1  2  0   4- 3   5  Promoted
 2.Honey Badgers FC                    3   1  1  1   5- 3   4  Promoted
 3.Beautiful Tours Angels FC (Abuja)   3   1  1  1   4- 6   4  Promoted
 4.9ineteen Damsels FC                 3   1  0  2   3- 4   3  Promoted  
-------------------------------------------------------------
 -.Niger Amazons                       apparently withdrew
  

2019

2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources included: https://www.kick442.com/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 22 Dec 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.