Nigeria (Women) 2021/22


NWFL Premiership 2021/22

NWFL Premiership 2021/22

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Nasarawa Amazons (Lafia)           12   9  0  3  24- 6  27       Qualified
 2.Edo Queens (Benin City)            12   8  2  2  22- 8  26       Qualified
 3.Naija Ratels (Makurdi)             12   5  3  4  19-15  18  [P]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Osun Babes (Oshogbo)               12   5  2  5   9-12  17
 5.Confluence Queens (Lokoja)         12   4  4  4  10- 9  16
 6.Adamawa Queens (Yola)              12   4  0  8   9-20  12  [P]
 7.Pelican Stars (Calabar)            12   1  1 10   2-25   4

Group B
 1.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)           12   7  3  2  21- 5  24       Qualified
 2.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)      12   7  2  3  17- 7  23  [C]  Qualified
 3.Delta Queens (Asabe)               12   6  5  1  17- 7  23       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Robo Queens (Lagos)                12   6  1  5  14-10  19
 5.Abia Angels (Aba)                  12   2  5  5   3-17  11
 6.Royal Queens (Warri)               12   3  1  8  10-20  10
 7.Sunshine Queens (Akure)            12   2  1  9   6-22   7

Week 1 [Dec 8]
Group A
Confluence Queens        4-0 Pelican Stars            
Naija Ratels             2-0 Osun Babes               
Adamawa Queens           0-2 Edo Queens               
Nasarawa Amazons         bye
Group B
Robo Queens              2-0 Abia Angels              
Delta Queens             0-0 Rivers Angels            
Sunshine Queens          0-3 Bayelsa Queens           
Royal Queens             bye
 
Week 2 {Dec 15]
Group A
Pelican Stars            0-3 Nasarawa Amazons         
Osun Babes               0-1 Confluence Queens        
Edo Queens               2-2 Naija Ratels             
Adamawa Queens           bye 
Group B
Abia Angels              0-0 Royal Queens             
Rivers Angels            1-0 Robo Queens              
Bayelsa Queens           1-1 Delta Queens             
Sunshine Queens          bye

Week 3 [Dec 22]
Group A
Nasarawa Amazons         4-0 Osun Babes
Confluence Queens        1-1 Edo Queens
Naija Ratels             5-2 Adamawa Queens
Pelican Stars            bye
Group B   
Royals Queens            0-4 Rivers Angels
Robo Queens              1-0 Bayelsa Queens
Delta Queens             1-0 Sunshine Queens
Abia Angels              bye
 
Week 4 [Jan 12]
Group A
Edo Queens               2-1 Nasarawa Amazons
Adamawa Queens           1-0 Confluence Queens
Osun Babes               2-0 Pelican Stars 
Naija Ratels             bye
Group B
Bayelsa Queens           3-0 Royal Queens
Sunshine Queens          2-1 Robo Queens
Rivers Angels            4-0 Abia Angels
Delta Queens             bye         

Week 5 [Jan 19]
Group A
Pelican Stars            0-1 Edo Queens               
Confluence Queens        0-0 Naija Ratels             
Nasarawa Amazons         4-0 Adamawa Queens           
Osun Babes               bye 
Group B
Royal Queens             2-0 Sunshine Queens          
Robo Queens              0-0 Delta Queens             
Abia Angels              0-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Rivers Angels            bye

Round 6 [Jan 26]
Group A
Naija Ratels             0-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Adamawa Queens           1-0 Pelican Stars            
Edo Queens               3-0 Osun Babes               
Confluence Queens        bye   
Group B
Delta Queens             5-1 Royal Queens             
Sunshine Queens          1-1 Abia Angels              
Bayelsa Queens           1-0 Rivers Angels            
Robo Queens              bye
 
Round 7 [Feb 2]
Group A
Nasarawa Amazons         2-0 Confluence Queens        
Pelican Stars            1-0 Naija Ratels             
Osun Babes               1-0 Adamawa Queens           
Edo Queens               bye
Group B
Royal Queens             0-1 Robo Queens              
Abia Angels              0-0 Delta Queens             
Rivers Angels            2-1 Sunshine Queens          
Bayelsa Queens           bye

Halfway Tables:

Group A
 1.Nasarawa Amazons (Lafia)            6   5  0  1  15- 2  15
 2.Edo Queens (Benin City)             6   4  2  0  11- 4  14
 3.Naija Ratels (Makurdi)              6   2  2  2   9- 6   8  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Confluence Queens (Lokoja)          6   2  2  2   6- 4   8
 5.Osun Babes (Oshogbo)                6   2  0  4   3-10   6
 6.Adamawa Queens (Yola)               6   2  0  4   4-12   6  [P]
 7.Pelican Stars (Calabar)             6   1  0  5   1-11   3

Group B
 1.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)       6   4  1  1  11- 2  13  [C]
 2.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)            6   3  2  1   8- 2  11
 3.Delta Queens (Asabe)                6   2  4  0   7- 2  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Robo Queens (Lagos)                 6   3  1  2   5- 3  10
 5.Sunshine Queens (Akure)             6   1  1  4   4-10   4
 6.Abia Angels (Aba)                   6   0  4  2   1- 7   4
 7.Royal Queens (Warri)                6   1  1  4   3-13   4

Round 8 [Feb 23]
Group A
Naija Ratels             3-0 Pelican Stars            
Confluence Queens        1-0 Nasarawa Amazons         
Adamawa Queens           2-1 Osun Babes               
Edo Queens               bye
Group B
Sunshine Queens          0-2 Rivers Angels            
Delta Queens             2-0 Abia Angels              
Robo Queens              3-1 Royal Queens             
Bayelsa Queens           bye

Round 9 [Mar 2]
Group A
Edo Queens               2-0 Adamawa Queens           
Osun Babes               0-0 Naija Ratels             
Pelican Stars            1-1 Confluence Queens        
Nasarawa Amazons         bye
Group B
Abia Angels              1-0 Robo Queens              
Rivers Angels            1-0 Delta Queens             
Bayelsa Queens           3-0 Sunshine Queens          
Royal Queens             bye

Round 10 [Mar 9]
Group A
Nasarawa Amazons         3-0 Pelican Stars            
Confluence Queens        0-0 Osun Babes               
Naija Ratels             0-3 Edo Queens               
Adamawa Queens           bye
Group B
Royal Queens             3-0 Abia Angels              
Robo Queens              2-1 Rivers Angels            
Delta Queens             2-2 Bayelsa Queens           
Sunshine Queens          bye

Round 11 [Mar 16]
Group A
Osun Babes               1-0 Nasarawa Amazons         
Edo Queens               2-0 Confluence Queens        
Adamawa Queens           2-3 Naija Ratels             
Pelican Stars            bye     
Group B
Rivers Angels            1-3 Royal Queens             
Bayelsa Queens           2-0 Robo Queens              
Sunshine Queens          1-3 Delta Queens             
Abia Angels              bye

Round 12
Group A [Mar 23]
Nasarawa Amazons         2-0 Edo Queens               
Confluence Queens        1-0 Adamawa Queens           
Pelican Stars            0-2 Osun Babes               
Naija Ratels             bye
Group B
[Mar 23]
Royal Queens             0-1 Bayelsa Queens           
Abia Angels              0-0 Rivers Angels            
[Mar 25]
Robo Queens              3-0 Sunshine Queens          
Delta Queens             bye  

Round 13
[Mar 30]
Naija Ratels             2-1 Confluence Queens        
Edo Queens               4-0 Pelican Stars            
[Mar 31]
Adamawa Queens           0-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Osun Babes               bye
[Mar 30]
Sunshine Queens          1-0 Royal Queens             
Delta Queens             2-1 Robo Queens              
Bayelsa Queens           5-0 Abia Angels              
Rivers Angels            bye

Round 14 [Apr 6?]
Osun Babes               2-0 Edo Queens               
Pelican Stars            0-1 Adamawa Queens           
Nasarawa Amazons         3-2 Naija Ratels             
Confluence Queens        bye
Rivers Angels            1-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Abia Angels              1-0 Sunshine Queens          
Royal Queens             0-1 Delta Queens             
Robo Queens              bye

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Nasarawa Amazons (Lafia)           12   9  0  3  24- 6  27       Qualified
 2.Edo Queens (Benin City)            12   8  2  2  22- 8  26       Qualified
 3.Naija Ratels (Makurdi)             12   5  3  4  19-15  18  [P]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Osun Babes (Oshogbo)               12   5  2  5   9-12  17
 5.Confluence Queens (Lokoja)         12   4  4  4  10- 9  16
 6.Adamawa Queens (Yola)              12   4  0  8   9-20  12  [P]
 7.Pelican Stars (Calabar)            12   1  1 10   2-25   4

Group B
 1.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)           12   7  3  2  21- 5  24       Qualified
 2.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)      12   7  2  3  17- 7  23  [C]  Qualified
 3.Delta Queens (Asabe)               12   6  5  1  17- 7  23       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Robo Queens (Lagos)                12   6  1  5  14-10  19
 5.Abia Angels (Aba)                  12   2  5  5   3-17  11
 6.Royal Queens (Warri)               12   3  1  8  10-20  10
 7.Sunshine Queens (Akure)            12   2  1  9   6-22   7

Championship Playoff (Super Six)

Final Table:

 1.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)            5   5  0  0  12- 4  15  Champions
 2.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)       5   3  1  1   5- 3  10  [*]  [C]
 3.Nasarawa Amazons (Lafia)            5   3  0  2   6- 4   9
 4.Delta Queens (Asabe)                5   1  2  2   0- 2   5  [*]
 5.Edo Queens (Benin City)             5   1  1  3   2- 3   4  [*]
 6.Naija Ratels (Makurdi)              5   0  0  5   0- 9   0  [*]  [P]
[*] missing goals roundd 5

Round 1
[May 16]
Bayelsa Queens           3-2 Rivers Angels            
Delta Queens             0-0 Edo Queens               
[May 21]
Nasarawa Amazons         2-0 Naija Ratels             

Round 2 [May 17]
Naija Ratels             0-4 Bayelsa Queens           
Edo Queens               0-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Rivers Angels            0-0 Delta Queens             
 
Round 3 [May 19]
Nasarawa Amazons         1-0 Delta Queens             
Bayelsa Queens           2-1 Edo Queens               
Naija Ratels             0-2 Rivers Angels            
 
Round 4 [May 20]
Delta Queens             0-1 Bayelsa Queens           [protest Delta]
Rivers Angels            2-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Edo Queens               1-0 Naija Ratels             

Round 5 [May 22]
Bayelsa Queens           2-1 Nasarawa Amazons          
Naija Ratels             lt  Delta Queens             
Edo Queens               lt  Rivers Angels            
 
Final Table:

 1.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)            5   5  0  0  12- 4  15  Champions
 2.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)       5   3  1  1   5- 3  10  [*]  [C]
 3.Nasarawa Amazons (Lafia)            5   3  0  2   6- 4   9
 4.Delta Queens (Asabe)                5   1  2  2   0- 2   5  [*]
 5.Edo Queens (Benin City)             5   1  1  3   2- 3   4  [*]
 6.Naija Ratels (Makurdi)              5   0  0  5   0- 9   0  [*]  [P]
[*] missing goals roundd 5


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources included: https://thenwfl.com/tag/nwfl-premiership-2022/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 25 May 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.