Papua New Guinea Women 2020/21


National Women's Soccer League 2020/21

Conference Stage | Final Stage

Conference Stage

Northern Conference | Southern Conference

Northern Conference

Final Table:

 1.Poro FC (Lae)                          14  13  0  1  65-11  39  Qualified
 2.Sepik FC (Wewak)                       14  11  1  2  50-12  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bara FC (Lae)                          14   9  1  4  37-22  28
 4.Tusbab Laidamon FC (Madang)            14   6  3  5  29-24  21
 5.Markham Raings FC (Lae)                14   5  3  6  22-27  18
 6.Morobe Tulips FC (Lae)                 14   5  1  8  18-50  16
 7.Pacific Gardens FC (Goroka)            14   1  1 12   6-48   4
 8.Rainy Lae FC (Lae)                     14   1  0 13  17-50   3

Round 1 [Dec 5]
Bara                       2-2 Tusbab Laidamon            
Rainy Lae                  1-5 Poro                       
Pacific Gardens            0-2 Morobe Tulip               
Sepik                      1-1 Markham Raings             

Round 2 [Dec 12]
Rainy Lae                  0-2 Pacific Gardens            
Markham Raings             1-1 Morobe Tulip               
Poro                       2-0 Tusbab Laidamon            
Sepik                      1-2 Bara                       
  [Juaneth Mistera 30; Eunice Nabalu 67pen, Charlie Banzelk 87]

Round 3 [Dec 19]
Morobe Tulip               0-9 Poro                       [also reported 0-10]
Tusbab Laidamon            1-3 Sepik                      
Pacific Gardens            0-3 Markham Raings             
Bara                       6-3 Rainy Lae                  

Round 4 [Dec 20]
Morobe Tulip               1-2 Bara                       
Tusbab Laidamon            awd Markham Raings             [awarded 3-0; Markham showed late]
Sepik                      6-1 Rainy Lae                  
Poro                       8-0 Pacific Gardens            

Round 5 [Jan 9]
Markham Raings             1-0 Rainy Lae                  
Sepik                      4-0 Pacific Gardens            
Poro                       3-1 Bara                       
Morobe Tulip               3-2 Tusbab Laidamon            

Round 6 [Jan 10]
Tusbab Laidamon            4-1 Rainy Lae                  
Bara                       7-0 Pacific Gardens            
Sepik                      5-1 Morobe Tulip               
Poro                       6-1 Markham Raings             

Round 7 [Jan 16]
Poro                       4-0 Sepik                      
  [Daisy Tokolik 18, Freeda Ronny 2-0, 4-0, Meagan Gunemba 3-0]
Morobe Tulip               5-3 Rainy Lae                  
Markham Raings             1-3 Bara                       
Tusbab Laidamon            3-1 Pacific Gardens            

Halfway Table:

 1.Poro FC (Lae)                           7   7  0  0  37- 3  21
 2.Bara FC (Lae)                           7   5  1  1  23-11  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sepik FC (Wewak)                        7   4  1  2  20-10  13
 4.Tusbab Laidamon FC (Madang)             7   3  1  3  15-12  10
 5.Morobe Tulips FC (Lae)                  7   3  1  3  13-22  10
 6.Markham Raings FC (Lae)                 7   2  2  3   8-14   8
 7.Pacific Gardens FC (Goroka)             7   1  0  6   3-27   3
 8.Rainy Lae FC (Lae)                      7   0  0  7   9-29   0

Round 8 [Jan 23]
Poro                       7-0 Rainy Lae                  
  [Meagan Gunemba 1-0, 3-0, 4-0, 5-0. Daisy Takolu 25, 6-0, Raynath Samuel 7-0] 
Morobe Tulip               1-0 Pacific Gardens            
Tusbab Laidamon            2-1 Bara                       
Markham Raings             0-3 Sepik                      
  [Sharylne Jagi (2), Leuvennah Karo] 

Round 9 [Jan 30]
Morobe Tulip               0-3 Markham Raings             
Bara                       0-5 Sepik                      
  [Leuvennah Karo 13, 38. Sharlyn Jagi 0-2, 39, 76]
Pacific Gardens            2-3 Rainy Lae                  
Tusbab Laidamon            2-3 Poro                       

Round 10 [Feb 6]
Poro                       6-0 Morobe Tulip               
Sepik                      4-0 Tusbab Laidamon            
Markham Raings             4-0 Pacific Gardens            
Rainy Lae                  0-1 Bara                       
  [Charlie Banzeck 76]

Round 11 [Feb 13]
Bara                       1-0 Morobe Tulip               
Markham Raings             3-3 Tusbab Laidamon            
Rainy Lae                  1-2 Sepik                      
Pacific Gardens            0-4 Poro                       

Round 12 [Feb 20]
Rainy Lae                  1-2 Markham Raings             
Sepik                      1-0 Pacific Gardens            
Poro                       3-2 Bara                       
Morobe Tulip               0-3 Tusbab Laidamon            

Round 13 [Feb 27]
Bara                       7-0 Pacific Gardens            
Morobe Tulip              0-12 Sepik                      
Markham Raings             1-4 Poro                       
Tusbab Laidamon            3-0 Rainy Lae                  

Round 14 [Mar 6]
Sepik                      3-1 Poro                       
Rainy Lae                  3-4 Morobe Tulip               [also reported 1-4]
Bara                       2-1 Markham Raings             
Pacific Gardens            1-1 Tusbab Laidamon            

Final Table:

 1.Poro FC (Lae)                          14  13  0  1  65-11  39  Qualified
 2.Sepik FC (Wewak)                       14  11  1  2  50-12  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bara FC (Lae)                          14   9  1  4  37-22  28
 4.Tusbab Laidamon FC (Madang)            14   6  3  5  29-24  21
 5.Markham Raings FC (Lae)                14   5  3  6  22-27  18
 6.Morobe Tulips FC (Lae)                 14   5  1  8  18-50  16
 7.Pacific Gardens FC (Goroka)            14   1  1 12   6-48   4
 8.Rainy Lae FC (Lae)                     14   1  0 13  17-50   3

Southern Conference

Final Table:

 1.Genesis FC (Port Moresby)              10   8  1  1  37- 7  25  Qualified
 2.NCD Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)    10   7  3  0  68- 8  24  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Port Moresby City FC                   10   6  1  3  30-14  19
 4.NCD PSSA FC (Port Moresby)             10   4  1  5  18-28  13
 5.Port Moresby City Academy              10   1  1  8   6-45   4
 6.Amoana FC (Kaparoko, Central Province) 10   0  1  9   6-63   0
[*] NCD PSSA = National Capital District Public Servant Soccer Association

Round 1 [Dec 5]
NCD PSSA                   0-3 Port Moresby City          
Amoana                    1-13 NCD Hekari United          
  [Vaina Kila; Marie Kaipu (8), Sonia Embahe (4), Nialen Moses] 
Genesis                    3-0 Port Moresby City Academy  

Round 2 [Dec 12]
NCD PSSA                   2-2 NCD Hekari United          
  [Bernardette Fai 1-0, Cynthia Bangita 2-0; Wendy Paraya 2-1, Marie Kaipu 2-2]
Port Moresby City Academy  2-1 Amoana                     
Genesis                    2-1 Port Moresby City          
  [Rayleen Bauelua 1-1, Yvonne Gabong 2-1; Alisandra Elijah 0-1]

Round 3 [Dec 19]
NCD PSSA                   4-3 Port Moresby City Academy  
Port Moresby City          1-4 NCD Hekari United          
Genesis                    8-0 Amoana                     

Round 4 [Jan 16]
NCD Hekari United          9-0 Port Moresby City Academy  
Amoana                     1-5 Port Moresby City          
  [Emma Kila 1-1; Catherine Mandoni 0-1, Jacobeth Bani 1-2,
   Rumona Morris 1-3, 1-4, Gloria Laeli 1-5]  
Genesis                    1-0 NCD PSSA                   
  [Rayleen Bauelua] 

Round 5 [Jan 23]
Port Moresby City          7-0 Port Moresby City Academy  
NCD Hekari United          1-1 Genesis                    
   [Sonia Embahe 1-1; Julie Wama 0-1]
Amoana                     2-3 NCD PSSA                   

Halfway Table:

 1.Genesis FC (Port Moresby)               5   4  1  0  15- 2  13
 2.NCD Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)     5   3  2  0  29- 5  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Port Moresby City FC                    5   3  0  2  17- 7   9
 4.NCD PSSA FC (Port Moresby)              5   2  1  2   9-11   7
 5.Port Moresby City Academy               5   1  0  4   5-24   3
 6.Amoana FC (Kaparoko, Central Province)  5   0  0  5   5-31   0
[*] NCD PSSA = National Capital District Public Servant Soccer Association

Round 6 [Jan 30]
Port Moresby City          4-0 NCD PSSA                   [also reported 5-0]
NCD Hekari United         19-0 Amoana                     
Genesis                    5-0 Port Moresby City Academy  

Round 7 [Feb 6]
NCD Hekari United          9-1 NCD PSSA                   
  [Marie Kaipu (3), Mervis Singara, Bertha Yapi, Sonia Embahe, Georgina Kaikas,
   Wendy Paraya, Michelle Inga; Cynthia Bangita (pen)]
Amoana                     0-0 Port Moresby City Academy  
Port Moresby City          1-5 Genesis                    

Round 8 [Feb 13]
Port Moresby City Academy  0-4 NCD PSSA                   
Amoana                     0-8 Genesis                    
NCD Hekari United          1-1 Port Moresby City          

Round 9 [Feb 20]
Port Moresby City Academy  0-7 NCD Hekari United          
Port Moresby City          2-0 Amoana                     
NCD PSSA                   1-3 Genesis                    

Round 10 [Feb 27]
Port Moresby City Academy  1-5 Port Moresby City          
NCD PSSA                   3-1 Amoana                     
Genesis                    1-3 NCD Hekari United          

Final Table:

 1.Genesis FC (Port Moresby)              10   8  1  1  37- 7  25  Qualified
 2.NCD Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)    10   7  3  0  68- 8  24  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Port Moresby City FC                   10   6  1  3  30-14  19
 4.NCD PSSA FC (Port Moresby)             10   4  1  5  18-28  13
 5.Port Moresby City Academy              10   1  1  8   6-45   4
 6.Amoana FC (Kaparoko, Central Province) 10   0  1  9   6-63   0
[*] NCD PSSA = National Capital District Public Servant Soccer Association


Final Stage

NB: postponed due to Covid-19 pandemic and cancelled officially on Apr 29.

Semifinals [postponed from Mar 20, Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae]
Genesis                    n/p Sepik                      
Poro                       n/p NCD Hekari United          

Final [postponed from Mar 27, PNG Football Stadium, Port Moresby]


2020

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 12 May 2021

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.