Romania 1923/24


Regional Stage | National Stage

Regional Stage

Overview of regional leagues for which information is available
Sud:    București/Ploiești
Vest:   Arad | Timișoara 
Nord:   Cluj | Oradea/Satu Mare
Centru: Brașov | Sibiu | Târgu Mureș
Est:    Cernăuți

București/Ploiești

Final Table:

 1.Venus București                     7   5  1  1  11- 2  11  [g.a. 5.50]  Qualified
 2.Tricolor București                  7   5  1  1  28-12  11  [g.a. 2.33]
 3.Triumf București                    7   5  0  2  18- 9  10
 4.Prahova Ploiești                    7   3  2  2   9-14   8
 5.Colțea București                    7   2  1  4   8-13   5
 6.Val Vârtej București                7   2  1  4   6-13   5
 7.Olympia București                   7   2  0  5   8-20   4
 8.Transilvania București              7   1  0  6   8-13   2

Timișoara

Final Table:

 1.Chinezul Timișoara                 10   7  1  2  25- 4  15  Qualified
 2.Unirea Timișoara                   10   7  0  3  33-10  14
 3.C.A. Timișoara                     10   5  3  2  21-13  13
 4.R.G.M. Timișoara                   10   5  2  3  16-15  12
 5.Sparta C.F.R. Timișoara            10   1  2  7   7-28   4
 6.Vulturii Lugoj                     10   1  0  9   4-36   2
NB: originally Unirea had finished first with 16 points, ahead of Chinezul (15) and
    C.A. (13); following a protest by Chinezul on a match between Unirea and R.G.M.,
    Unirea had their win on the field awarded a loss against them, after they had
    already played in the national playoff against S.G. Arad.  After the season,
    Unirea merged into Chinezul.

Arad

Reported Final Table:

 1.S.G. Arad                           8   4  3  1  14- 4  11  [g.a. 3.50]  Qualified
 2.Gloria C.F.R. Arad                  8   4  3  1  24- 9  11  [g.a. 2.67]
 3.C.A. Arad                           8   4  3  1  17-10  11  [g.a. 1.70]
 4.A.M.E.F. Arad                       8   2  2  4  17-10   6
 5.C.F.R. Simeria                      8   0  1  7   3-39   1
 -.C.A.M. Petroșani                   withdrew during season
 -.Vulcan S.C.                        withdrew during season
 -.Jiul Lupeni                        withdrew during season
NB: total goal difference +3 (error presumably with A.M.E.F.);
    C.A. Arad had originally finished first but later had a match awarded against
    them after a protest by S.G. Arad.

Oradea/Satu Mare

Final Table:

 1.C.A. Oradea                        14  11  2  1  45- 8  24  Qualified
 2.Stăruința Oradea                   14   9  3  2  40-13  21
 3.S.C. Salonta                       14   7  3  4  24-25  17
 4.S.E. Satu Mare                     14   5  3  6  16-21  13
 5.Bihorul Oradea                     14   5  3  6  17-23  13
 6.Înțelegerea Oradea                 14   4  3  7  14-16  11
 7.Stăruința Satu Mare                14   4  3  7  13-24  11
 8.Maccabi Oradea                     14   0  2 12   7-46   2

Cluj
 
Reported Final Table:

 1.Universitatea Cluj                  9   6  2  1  15- 7  14  Qualified
 2.Victoria Cluj                       9   5  3  1  20- 8  13
 3.C.F.R. Cluj                         9   3  2  4   9-15   8
 4.Haggibor Cluj                       9   3  2  4   8-14   8
 5.K.K.A.S.E. Cluj                     9   0  3  6   4-11   3
 -.C.A. Cluj                           5   2  2  1   3- 2   6
NB: C.A. Cluj withdrew at halfway stage
NB: two more wins than losses,  total goal difference +2

Târgu Mureș

Halfway Table:

 1.C.F.R. Mureșul Târgu Mureș          3   2  1  0  17- 0   5
 2.C.S. Târgu Mureș                    3   2  1  0   8- 0   5
 3.M.T.E. Târgu Mureș                  3   1  0  2   0- 9   2
 4.Kadima Târgu Mureș                  3   0  0  3   0-16   0
NB: match between M.T.E. and Kadima awarded win to M.T.E. without goals credited.
NB: C.F.R. Mureșul champions and qualified.

Sibiu

Final Table:

 1.Șoimii Sibiu                        6   4  2  0  22- 6  10  [g.a. 3.67]  Qualified
 2.S.G. Sibiu                          6   4  2  0  13- 4  10  [g.a. 3.25]
 3.S.S. Sibiu                          6   4  1  1  23- 3   9
 4.Internationale Sibiu                6   3  1  2   5- 7   7
 5.Amateur Mediaș                      6   2  0  4   9- 9   4
 6.Jehuda Sibiu                        6   1  0  5   3-32   2
 7.S.C. Făgăraș                        6   0  0  6   2-16   0

Brașov

Final Table:

 1.Brașovia Brașov                     8   5  0  3  20- 7  10  [g.a. 2.86]  Qualified
 2.Olimpia Brașov                      8   5  0  3  10-11  10  [g.a. 0.91]
 3.Harghita Odorhei Secuiesc           8   4  0  4  12-12   8
 4.Colțea Brașov                       8   3  0  5  11-13   6
 5.R.G.M. Brașov                       8   3  0  5   8-18   6

Cernăuți

Final Table:

 1.Jahn Cernăuți                      10   8  0  2  32- 5  16  Qualified
 2.Maccabi Cernăuți                   10   6  1  3  19-17  13
 3.Dragoș Vodă Cernăuți               10   6  0  4  16-16  12
 4.Polonia Cernăuți                   10   5  1  4  19-11  11
 5.Dowbusch Cernăuți                  10   2  1  7   8-22   5
 6.Gwiazda Cernăuți                   10   1  1  8   9-32   3


National Stage

Preliminary Round [Jul 13]
C.F.R. Mureșul Târgu Mureș         4-0 Șoimii Sibiu                       

Quarterfinals
[Jul 20]
C.F.R. Mureșul Târgu Mureș         3-1 Venus București                    
C.A. Oradea                        0-0 Universitatea Cluj                 
Unirea Timișoara                   1-3 S.G. Arad                          [annulled]
[Aug 3]
Chinezul Timișoara                 2-0 S.G. Arad                          
Jahn Cernăuți                      w/o Brașovia Brașov                    [Brașovia forfeited]

Quarterfinal Replay [Jul 24]
Universitatea Cluj                 0-3 C.A. Oradea                        

Semifinals
[Jul 27]
C.A. Oradea                        1-0 Jahn Cernăuți                      
[Aug 10]
Chinezul Timișoara                 9-0 C.F.R. Mureșul Târgu Mureș         

Final [Aug 17, Arad]
Chinezul Timișoara                 4-1 C.A. Oradea                        
  [Gustav Semler 4, Karoly Frech I 29, Mihai Tänzer 82, Balazs Hoksary 84pen; Ronay 43]


1922/23.

1924/25.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

all-time table.


About this document

Sources: [Ion 00], Claudio Nicoletti and Blaturile fotbalului romanesc intre 1909-1940 (for information on controversies in Arad and Timișoara)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 22 Apr 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.