Eswatini (Swaziland) (Women) 2021/22


Women Football League (WFL) 2021/22

NB: start postponed from Jun 5, 2021

Round 1        
[Nov 6]
AS Interladies             1-1 Shiselweni Roses           
Young Buffaloes           10-0 Mbabane Swallows           
Southern Divas             0-7 Royal Leopards             
[Nov 7]
Kappa Ladies               3-0 Illovo                     
Green Mamba                3-1 Happy Girls                
[Nov 10]
Elangeni                   n/p Manzini Wanderers          
Mbekelweni                 bye
 
Round 2
[Nov 13]
Royal Leopards             n/p Shiselweni Roses           
Mbekelweni                1-11 Kappa Ladies               
Happy Girls                0-2 Elangeni                   
Manzini Wanderers          0-5 Southern Divas             
[Nov 14]
Mbabane Swallows           0-0 Green Mamba                
Illovo                    0-25 Young Buffaloes            
AS Interladies             bye 
 
Round 3
[Nov 20]
Mbekelweni                 0-3 Happy Girls                
AS Interladies             0-1 Royal Leopards             
Elangeni                   8-0 Mbabane Swallows           [7-0?]
Green Mamba                7-0 Illovo                     
Shiselweni Roses           2-0 Manzini Wanderers          
[Nov 21]
Kappa Ladies               0-3 Young Buffaloes            
Southern Divas             bye   

Round 4
[Nov 27]
Elangeni                  12-0 Mbekelweni                 
Manzini Wanderers          0-8 AS Interladies             
Happy Girls                n/p Shiselweni Roses           
[Nov 28]
Royal Leopards             1-1 Kappa Ladies               
Young Buffaloes            3-0 Green Mamba                
Southern Divas             2-2 Mbabane Swallows           
Illovo                     bye

Round 5
[Dec 4]
Green Mamba                4-0 Shiselweni Roses           
Mbabane Swallows           1-1 Manzini Wanderers          
Illovo                    0-21 Royal Leopards             
Southern Divas             1-1 Elangeni                   
[Dec 5]
Kappa Ladies               2-0 Happy Girls                
Mbekelweni                 0-7 AS Interladies             
Young Buffaloes            bye
 
Round 6
[Dec 11]
Kappa Ladies               0-1 Green Mamba                
Elangeni                   0-2 Young Buffaloes            
Southern Divas             8-0 Illovo                     
[Dec 12]
AS Interladies             6-1 Happy Girls                
Mbabane Swallows           4-1 Shiselweni Roses           
Mbekelweni                 0-2 Manzini Wanderers          
Royal Leopards             bye 
 
Round 7 [Dec 18,19]
Happy Girls               0-11 Royal Leopards             
Illovo                     2-3 Mbekelweni                 
Manzini Wanderers          1-1 Kappa Ladies               
Mbabane Swallows           1-4 AS Interladies             
Young Buffaloes           11-0 Southern Divas             
Green Mamba                0-1 Elangeni                   
Shiselweni Roses           bye   
 
Round 8
[Jan 15]
Shiselweni Roses          0-15 Young Buffaloes            [also reported 0-19]
Mbekelweni                 0-4 Southern Divas
Elangeni                   2-2 Kappa Ladies
Happy Girls                2-9 Manzini Wanderers
[tba]
AS Interladies              -  Illovo
Royal Leopards              -  Mbabane Swallows
Green Mamba                bye

Round 9
[Jan 22]
Elangeni                   9-0 Shiselweni Roses
Kappa Ladies               3-0 Southern Divas
AS Interladies             4-0 Green Mamba
[Jan 23]
Mbabane Swallows           4-0 Mbekelweni
Manzini Wanderers          8-1 Illovo
Young Buffaloes            1-0 Royal Leopards
Happy Girls                bye

Round 10
[Jan 29]
Young Buffaloes            9-0 Manzini Wanderers
Green Mamba                0-4 Royal Leopards             [also reported 1-4]
Illovo                     0-2 Happy Girls
Southern Divas             4-0 Shiselweni Roses
[Jan 30]
Kappa Ladies               1-0 Mbabane Swallows
Elangeni                   3-1 AS Interladies
Mbekelweni                 bye    

Round 11
[Feb 5]
Mbabane Swallows           5-1 Illovo
Manzini Wanderers          7-1 Green Mamba
[Feb 6]
AS Interladies             5-0 Southern Divas
Royal Leopards             0-1 Elangeni
Happy Girls               0-17 Young Buffaloes
Shiselweni Roses           6-0 Mbekelweni
Kappa Ladies               bye    

Round 12
[Feb 12]
Southern Divas             3-0 Happy Girls
Elangeni                  13-0 Illovo
Royal Leopards             2-0 Manzini Wanderers
[Feb 13]
AS Interladies             2-0 Kappa Ladies  
Young Buffaloes           18-0 Mbekelweni                 [also reported 16-0]
Green Mamba                bye
Shiselweni Roses           bye
Mbabane Swallows           bye

Round 13
[Feb 19]
Young Buffaloes            3-0 AS Interladies
Royal Leopards            12-0 Mbekelweni
Mbabane Swallows           0-0 Happy Girls
[Feb 20]
Southern Divas             0-0 Green Mamba                
Illovo                     0-6 Shiselweni Roses

Round 14 [Feb 26,27]
Elangeni                   2-1 Manzini Wanderers
Kappa Ladies               5-0 Shiselweni Roses
Royal Leopards             3-0 Mbabane Swallows
Green Mamba                5-0 Mbekelweni
AS Interladies            10-1 Illovo

Round 15
[Mar 19]
Shiselweni Roses          0-12 Royal Leopards
Southern Divas             2-3 Manzini Wanderers   
Kappa Ladies               2-0 Mbwekelweni
Young Buffaloes           22-0 Illovo
[Mar 20]
Elangeni                   4-2 Happy Girls
Green Mamba                3-0 Mbabane Swallows
AS Interladies             bye 

Round 16
[Mar 26]
Southern Divas            0-10 Young Buffaloes
Mbekelweni                 0-0 Shiselweni Roses
Royal Leopards             8-0 Happy Girls
Elangeni                   3-1 Green Mamba
[Mar 27]
Kappa Ladies                -  Manzini Wanderers
AS Interladies             2-0 Mbabane Swallows
Illovo                     bye
 
Round 17
[Apr 2]
Shiselweni Roses            -  AS Interladies
Mbabane Swallows           0-5 Young Buffaloes
Manzini Wanderers          1-1 Elangeni  
Illovo                    0-10 Kappa Ladies
[Apr 3]
Happy Girls                1-4 Green Mamba
Royal Leopards             9-0 Southern Divas

Round 18
[Apr 9]
Manzini Wanderers          4-0 Shiselweni Roses
Royal Leopards             1-0 AS Interladies
[Apr 10]
Mbabane Swallows           0-1 Elangeni Ladies
Young Buffaloes            1-0 Kappa Ladies
Illovo                     0-7 Green Mamba                
Happy Girls                1-0 Mbekelweni  
Southern Divas             bye

Reported Table:

 1.Young Buffaloes    16  16  0  0 154- 0  48  [Mliba]
 2.Royal Leopards     16  13  1  2  95- 3  40  [Simunye]
 3.Elangeni Ladies    16  12  3  1  60- 8  39  [Lobamba]
 4.Kappa Ladies       15   9  3  4  43-18  30  [Mbabane]
 5.AS Interladies     14   9  1  4  50-11  28  [Lobamba]
 6.Green Mamba        16   8  2  6  48-15  26  [Matsapha]
 7.Manzini Wanderers  16   6  3  7  33-37  21  [Manzini]
 8.Southern Divas     15   5  3  7  29-49  18  [Nhlangano]
 9.Mbabane Swallows   16   3  4  9  17-42  13  [Mbabane]
10.Shiselweni Roses   14   3  2  9  16-53  11  [Shiselweni]
11.Happy Girls        15   3  1 11  13-73  10  [Madelezini]
12.Mbekelweni         15   1  1 13   4-75   4  [Manzini]
13.Illovo             15   0  0 15   5-142  0  [Big Bend]

NB: total goal difference +41

Round 19 [Apr 23]
AS Interladies             6-0 Mbekelweni                 
Manzini Wanderers          2-2 Mbabane Swallows           
Royal Leopards            11-0 Illovo                     
Elangeni Ladies            3-0 Southern Divas             
Happy Girls                 -  Kappa Ladies               
Shiselweni Roses           2-2 Green Mamba                
Young Buffaloes            bye     

Round 20 [Apr 25]
Mbabane Swallows           8-0 Illovo                     
AS Interladies             3-0 Southern Divas             
Kappa Ladies               7-0 Shiselweni Roses           
Royal Leopards             3-1 Elangeni Ladies            
Manzini Wanderers          1-0 Green Mamba                
Young Buffaloes             -  Happy Girls                
Mbekelweni                 bye

Round 21 [Apr 30]
Shiselweni Roses           0-0 Mbabane Swallows           
Happy Girls                1-2 AS Interladies             
Kappa Ladies               2-0 Green Mamba                
Young Buffaloes            7-0 Elangeni Ladies            
Southern Divas             5-0 Illovo                     
Manzini Wanderers          1-0 Mbekelweni                 
Royal Leopards             bye     

Round 22 [May 2]
Manzini Wanderers          4-0 Happy Girls                
Elangeni Ladies            2-1 Kappa Ladies               
Young Buffaloes            6-0 Shiselweni Roses           
Royal Leopards             2-0 Mbabane Swallows           
Southern Divas             1-0 Mbekelweni                 
Illovo                      -  AS Interladies             
Green Mamba                bye

Round 23
[May 7]
Shiselweni Roses           1-1 Southern Divas             
Young Buffaloes            8-0 Manzini Wanderers          
Royal Leopards             4-0 Green Mamba                
Mbekelweni                 1-0 Illovo                     
[May 8]
Mbabane Swallows           0-1 Kappa Ladies               
AS Interladies             0-0 Elangeni Ladies            
Happy Girls                bye 
 
Round 24
[May 14]
Shiselweni Roses           0-1 Happy Girls                
AS Interladies             3-1 Manzini Wanderers          
Mbabane Swallows           0-0 Southern Divas             
Mbekelweni                 0-1 Elangeni Ladies            
[May 15]
Kappa Ladies               1-4 Royal Leopards             
Green Mamba                0-6 Young Buffaloes            
Illovo                     bye

Round 25? [May 21]
Illovo                    0-11 Manzini Wanderers   
 
Round 26
[May 28]
Young Buffaloes           12-0 Mbekelweni 
Royal Leopards             4-0 Manzini Wanderers
Southern Divas             3-1 Happy Girls    
[May 29]
Shiselweni Roses           3-0 Illovo
Kappa Ladies               1-1 AS  Interladies

Top Table:

 1.Young Buffaloes    22  22  0  0 196- 0  77  [Mliba]  Champions
  .Manzini Wanderers  23  10  4  9         34  [Manzini]
 

2019/20

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/langenifc/, https://www.facebook.com/groups/268144657851484/posts/450714656261149/, https://www.facebook.com/groups/1802978563235611/, https://www.pressreader.com/eswatini/times-of-eswatini/20220405/283197266855199

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 2 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.