Zanzibar 2020/21


Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2020/21
FA of Zanzibar Cup 2021
Ngao ya Jamii (Super Cup) 2021
Mapinduzi Cup 2021

Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2020/21

Final Table:

 1.KMKM SC               22  13  5  4  31-14  44       Champions  [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           22  10  8  4  29-17  38                  [Unguja]
 3.KVZ FC                22   9  7  6  23-19  34                  [Unguja]
 4.Mafunzo SC            22   9  6  7  35-23  33                  [Unguja]
 5.JKU SC                22   7  9  6  18-19  30                  [Unguja]
 6.Kipanga SC            22   8  6  8  15-17  30                  [Unguja]
 7.Malindi SC            22   8  5  9  23-18  29                  [Unguja]
 8.Mlandege FC           22   7  7  8  18-22  28  [C]             [Unguja]
 9.Polisi SC             22   7  6  9  19-30  27                  [Unguja]
10.Black Sailor FC       22   6  7  9  19-24  25  [P]             [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
11.Chuoni FT             22   5  6 11  14-25  21       Relegated  [Unguja]
12.Hard Rock SC          22   5  4 13  22-38  19  [P]  Relegated  [Pemba]

Round 1
[Nov 20]
JKU                 0-0 Kipanga             
KVZ                 1-2 Black Sailor        
[Nov 21]
Chuoni              0-1 Malindi             
Polisi              0-1 Mafunzo             
[Nov 22]
Mlandege            3-0 Hard Rock           
Zimamoto            2-0 KMKM                

Round 2
[Nov 25]
KMKM                3-1 JKU                 
Zimamoto            1-1 Mafunzo             
[Nov 27]
Black Sailor        0-0 Chuoni              
[Nov 29]
Polisi              0-2 Malindi             
[Dec 1]
Mlandege            0-1 Kipanga             
[Dec 8]
KVZ                 3-2 Hard Rock           

Round 3
[Dec 3]
Mafunzo             1-2 KMKM                
[Dec 4]
Kipanga             0-3 Hard Rock           
[Dec 7]
Malindi             3-1 Black Sailor        
[Dec 8]
Zimamoto            1-1 Polisi              
[Dec 14]
KVZ                 1-0 Chuoni              
[Dec 20]
Mlandege            0-2 JKU                 

Round 4
[Dec 11]
Black Sailor        1-2 Polisi              
Chuoni              awd Mlandege            [awarded 2-0; originally 0-2]
Malindi             1-2 KVZ                 
[Dec 13]
Kipanga             1-0 Zimamoto            
Mafunzo             0-0 JKU                 
KMKM                2-0 Hard Rock           

Round 5
[Dec 16]
KMKM                2-0 Kipanga             
Mlandege            0-0 KVZ                 
[Dec 17]
Mafunzo             1-1 Malindi             
Zimamoto            2-0 JKU                 
[Dec 19]
Black Sailor        3-2 Hard Rock           
[Dec 20]
Polisi              2-3 Chuoni              

Round 6
[Dec 23]
Kipanga             1-0 KVZ                 
Black Sailor        1-1 Zimamoto            
Hard Rock           0-1 Polisi              
[Dec 24]
JKU                 1-0 Malindi             
Mafunzo             4-1 Chuoni              
[Dec 25]
KMKM                1-1 Mlandege            

Round 7
[Dec 27]
Hard Rock           1-2 Mafunzo             
Chuoni              2-1 Zimamoto            
JKU                 1-1 KVZ                 
[Dec 29]
Kipanga             0-0 Polisi              
Malindi             1-2 KMKM                
[Dec 30]
Black Sailor        1-0 Mlandege            

Round 8
[Jan 1]
Polisi              2-1 JKU                 
KVZ                 0-1 KMKM                
[Jan 2]
Hard Rock           1-0 Chuoni              
Black Sailor        2-0 Mafunzo             
Zimamoto            2-1 Mlandege            
[Jan 3]
Malindi             0-2 Kipanga             

Round 9
[Jan 22]
JKU                 1-0 Black Sailor        
Hard Rock           0-2 Malindi             
Kipanga             0-0 Chuoni              
[Jan 24]
KMKM                0-1 Polisi              
KVZ                 1-0 Zimamoto            
[Feb 7]
Mafunzo             5-1 Mlandege            

Round 10
[Jan 27]
Mlandege            1-0 Polisi              
Malindi             0-0 Zimamoto            
[Jan 28]
Kipanga             2-1 Black Sailor        
KVZ                 1-0 Mafunzo             
[Jan 29]
Chuoni              1-3 KMKM                
Hard Rock           1-1 JKU                 

Round 11
[Feb 2]
Mafunzo             2-1 Kipanga             
JKU                 2-1 Chuoni              
[Feb 3]
KMKM                0-0 Black Sailor        
KVZ                 3-1 Polisi              
[Feb 4]
Malindi             0-0 Mlandege            
Hard Rock           3-3 Zimamoto            

Halfway Table:

 1.KMKM SC               11   7  2  2  16- 8  23       [Unguja]
 2.KVZ FC                11   6  2  3  13- 9  20       [Unguja]
 3.Mafunzo SC            11   5  3  3  17-11  18       [Unguja]
 4.Kipanga SC            11   5  3  3   8- 8  18       [Unguja]
 5.JKU SC                11   4  4  3  10-10  16       [Unguja]
 6.Malindi SC            11   4  3  4  11- 9  15       [Unguja]
 7.Black Sailor FC       11   4  3  4  12-12  15  [P]  [Unguja]
 8.Zimamoto SC           11   3  5  3  13-11  14       [Unguja]
 9.Polisi SC             11   4  2  5  10-13  14       [Unguja]
10.Chuoni FT             11   3  2  6  10-15  11       [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
11.Mlandege FC           11   2  3  6   7-14   9  [C]  [Unguja]
12.Hard Rock SC          11   2  2  7  13-20   8  [P]  [Pemba]

Round 12
[Feb 24]
Kipanga             0-0 JKU                 
Hard Rock           0-1 Mlandege            
Black Sailor        1-0 KVZ                 
[Feb 25]
Malindi             0-1 Chuoni              
Polisi              0-7 Mafunzo             
[Feb 26]
KMKM                1-0 Zimamoto            

Round 13
[Feb 28]
JKU                 0-4 KMKM                
Hard Rock           0-1 KVZ                 
Mafunzo             0-1 Zimamoto            
[Mar 1]
Chuoni              1-0 Black Sailor        
Malindi             2-0 Polisi              
Kipanga             0-1 Mlandege            

Round 14
[Mar 4]
KMKM                1-2 Mafunzo             
Polisi              1-1 Zimamoto            
Chuoni              0-1 KVZ                 
[Mar 5?]
Hard Rock           2-1 Kipanga             
Black Sailor        1-0 Malindi             
JKU                 0-0 Mlandege            

Round 15
[Mar 8]
Hard Rock           1-0 KMKM                
Mlandege            0-0 Chuoni              
[Mar 8,9?]
Polisi              1-1 Black Sailor        
KVZ                 1-1 Malindi             
Zimamoto            2-0 Kipanga             
JKU                 0-2 Mafunzo             

Round 16
[Mar 12]
Kipanga             0-1 KMKM                
[Mar 12-14]
KVZ                 2-1 Mlandege            
Malindi             2-0 Mafunzo             
JKU                 0-0 Zimamoto            
Hard Rock           2-1 Black Sailor        
[Mar 14]
Chuoni              1-1 Polisi              

Round 17
[Apr 9]
Mlandege            2-2 KMKM                
[dates?]
KVZ                 0-1 Kipanga             
Zimamoto            2-0 Black Sailor        
Polisi              1-0 Hard Rock           
Malindi             0-0 JKU                 
Chuoni              0-2 Mafunzo             

Round 18
[Apr 12]
KMKM                2-0 Malindi             
[dates?]
Mafunzo             1-1 Hard Rock           
Zimamoto            1-0 Chuoni              
KVZ                 1-1 JKU                 
Polisi              0-0 Kipanga             
Mlandege            1-1 Black Sailor        

Round 19
[May 22]
JKU                 1-2 Polisi              
KMKM                1-1 KVZ                 
[May 23]
Chuoni              1-1 Hard Rock           
Mafunzo             2-2 Black Sailor        
[May 24]
Mlandege            1-2 Zimamoto            
Kipanga             0-2 Malindi             

Round 20
[May 27]
Black Sailor        0-1 JKU                 
Malindi             3-0 Hard Rock           
[May 28]
Chuoni              awd Kipanga             [awarded 0-2, originally 1-0]
Mlandege            1-0 Mafunzo             
[May 29]
Polisi              0-1 KMKM                
Zimamoto            0-0 KVZ                 

Round 21
[Jun 1]
JKU                 3-0 Hard Rock           
Polisi              0-1 Mlandege            
[Jun 2]
Zimamoto            2-1 Malindi             
Black Sailor        0-0 Kipanga             
[Jun 3]
Mafunzo             1-1 KVZ                 
KMKM                0-0 Chuoni              

Round 22
[dates?]
Zimamoto            5-2 Hard Rock           
Mlandege            2-1 Malindi             
Kipanga             3-1 Mafunzo             
Polisi              3-2 KVZ                 
[Jun 11]
Black Sailor        0-2 KMKM                
Chuoni              0-2 JKU                 

Final Table:

 1.KMKM SC               22  13  5  4  31-14  44       Champions  [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           22  10  8  4  29-17  38                  [Unguja]
 3.KVZ FC                22   9  7  6  23-19  34                  [Unguja]
 4.Mafunzo SC            22   9  6  7  35-23  33                  [Unguja]
 5.JKU SC                22   7  9  6  18-19  30                  [Unguja]
 6.Kipanga SC            22   8  6  8  15-17  30                  [Unguja]
 7.Malindi SC            22   8  5  9  23-18  29                  [Unguja]
 8.Mlandege FC           22   7  7  8  18-22  28  [C]             [Unguja]
 9.Polisi SC             22   7  6  9  19-30  27                  [Unguja]
10.Black Sailor FC       22   6  7  9  19-24  25  [P]             [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
11.Chuoni FT             22   5  6 11  14-25  21       Relegated  [Unguja]
12.Hard Rock SC          22   5  4 13  22-38  19  [P]  Relegated  [Pemba]

Promoted: Kisiwani, Machomane, Selem View, Taifa Jang'ombe,
          Uhamiaji, Yosso Boys


FA of Zanzibar Cup 2021

Round 1
[Feb 15]
Super Tiger         0-1 JKU                 
KVZ                 2-0 Jang'ombe Boys      
[Feb 16]
Ngombe              1-1 Mlandege            [2-4 pen]
Mafunzo             1-0 Polisi Bridge       
Zimamoto            4-0 African Coast       

Semifinals
[date?]
KVZ                 bt  Polisi              
[Jul 3]
KMKM                1-3 Mafunzo             

Final [Jul 5]
KVZ                 1-1 Mafunzo             [3-4 pen]

Ngao ya Jamii (Super Cup) 2021

[Oct 23]
KMKM                1-2 Mafunzo             
  [Abdrahman Othman; Said Mussa, Rashid Abdalla]

Mapinduzi Cup 2021

Group Stage

[Jan 5]
Mtibwa Sugar        1-0 Chipukizi           
Young Africans      0-0 Jamhuri             
[Jan 6]
Malindi             0-0 Mlandege
[Jan 7]
Azam                1-1 Mlandege
[Jan 8]
Simba               3-1 Chipukizi           
Young Africans      1-0 Namungo             
[Jan 9]
Jamhuri             0-2 Namungo             
Simba               2-0 Mtibwa Sugar        
[Jan 10]
Azam                1-0 Malindi             

Final Tables:

Kundi A
 1.Young Africans SC      2   1  1  0   1- 0   4  Qualified
 2.Namungo FC             2   1  0  1   2- 1   3  Qualified (best runners-up)
 3.Jamhuri SC             2   0  1  1   0- 2   1

Kundi B
 1.Simba SC               2   2  0  0   5- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Mtibwa Sugar FC        2   1  0  1   1- 2   3
 3.Chipukizi FC           2   0  0  2   1- 4   0

Kundi C
 1.Azam FC                2   1  1  0   2- 1   4  Qualified
 2.Mlandege FC            2   0  2  0   1- 1   2
 3.Malindi SC             2   0  1  1   0- 1   1

Semifinals [Jan 11]
Young Africans      1-1 Azam                [5-4 pen]
Simba               2-1 Namungo             

Final [Jan 13]
Simba               0-0 Young Africans      [3-4 pen]


2019/20

2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 10 Nov 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.