Zanzibar 2023/24


PBZ Premier League 2023/24
Mapinduzi Cup 2023/24
Muungano Cup 2024

PBZ Premier League 2023/24

Table:

 1.JKU SC                22  14  5  3  27-17  47       [Unguja]
 2.KMKM SC               22  14  3  5  32-12  45  [C]  [Unguja]
 3.Zimamoto SC           22  13  4  5  34-15  43       [Unguja]
 4.KVZ FC                22  12  5  5  30-16  41       [Unguja]
 5.Kipanga SC            22  10  4  8  24-21  34       [Unguja]
 6.Chipukizi SC          21   9  4  8  17-14  31       [Pemba]
 7.Mafunzo SC            22   7 10  5  22-20  31       [Unguja]
 8.Uhamiaji FC           22   6 11  5  16-13  29       [Unguja]
 9.Malindi SC            22   7  5 10  22-20  26       [Unguja]
10.Mlandege FC           22   5 11  6  11-16  26       [Unguja]
11.Hard Rock SC          21   5 10  6  16-20  25  [P]  [Pemba]
12.New City FC           22   5  9  8  21-31  24  [P]  [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
13.Kundemba FC           22   5  5 12  24-31  20       [Unguja]
14.Jamhuri SC            22   4  6 12  13-29  18       [Pemba]
15.Ngome FC              21   3  7 11  14-31  16  [P]  [Unguja]
16.Maendeleo Manta       21   4  3 14  16-33  15  [P]  [Pemba]

Round 1
[Sep 13]
Ngome               0-5 Zimamoto            
[Sep 14]
Hard Rock           0-0 Mafunzo             
Kundemba            1-1 Jamhuri             
[Sep 15]
Malindi             0-0 Kipanga             
Chipukizi           0-1 Mlandege            
[Sep 16]
Maendeleo           0-2 KVZ                 
KMKM                0-0 Uhamiaji            
[Sep 17]
New City            0-1 JKU                 

Round 2
[Sep 18]
Ngome               2-2 Malindi             
Kipanga             0-0 Jamhuri             
[Sep 19]
Maendeleo           1-1 Mlandege            
Kundemba            1-0 Mafunzo             
[Sep 20]
KMKM                4-1 Hard Rock           
Chipukizi           0-1 KVZ                 
Uhamiaji            1-1 JKU                 
[Sep 21]
Zimamoto            1-1 New City            

Round 3
[Sep 22]
Malindi             3-0 Jamhuri             
[Sep 23]
JKU                 2-1 Kundemba            
Kipanga             3-1 Hard Rock           
Chipukizi           0-0 Ngome               
[Sep 24]
Maendeleo           0-1 KMKM                
Mlandege            0-0 KVZ                 
Mafunzo             1-1 Zimamoto            
[Sep 25]
New City            1-3 Uhamiaji            

Round 4
[Sep 27]
Maendeleo           1-0 Ngome               
[Sep 28]
Chipukizi           1-0 KMKM                
[Sep 29]
JKU                 2-0 Zimamoto            
Mafunzo             0-0 Mlandege            
Hard Rock           1-1 Jamhuri             
[Sep 30]
KVZ                 1-0 Kundemba            
Uhamiaji            2-1 Kipanga             
[Oct 1]
New City            1-2 Malindi             

Round 5
[Oct 5]
Ngome               0-4 KMKM                
Chipukizi           2-0 Maendeleo           
[Oct 6]
JKU                 1-0 Mafunzo             
KVZ                 1-0 Malindi             
Hard Rock           1-1 New City            
[Oct 7]
Kundemba            0-1 Mlandege            
Jamhuri             1-0 Uhamiaji            
[Oct 8]
Kipanga             1-0 Zimamoto            

Round 6
[Oct 10]
Jamhuri             0-2 New City            
[Oct 11]
Hard Rock           0-0 Uhamiaji            
[Oct 12]
Kipanga             3-1 Ngome               
Chipukizi           2-1 Mafunzo             
[Oct 13]
Malindi             1-0 KMKM                
Kundemba            3-2 Maendeleo           
[Oct 14]
JKU                 0-3 KVZ                 
[Oct 15]
Mlandege            0-1 Zimamoto            

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Hard Rock           0-1 Zimamoto            
Mafunzo             2-1 Maendeleo           
Kundemba            0-0 Chipukizi           
[Oct 20]
Kipanga             2-2 Mlandege            
Jamhuri             0-2 JKU                 
[Oct 21]
KMKM                5-0 New City            
[Oct 22]
Uhamiaji            0-0 Malindi             
Ngome               2-1 KVZ                 

Round 8
[Oct 23]
Hard Rock           0-0 JKU                 
[Oct 24]
Jamhuri             1-2 Zimamoto            
New City            1-2 Maendeleo           
[Oct 25]
Malindi             1-2 Chipukizi           
[Oct 27]
Mlandege            1-1 Uhamiaji            
[Oct 28]
Kundemba            1-1 Ngome               
Mafunzo             0-2 Kipanga             
[Oct 29]
KMKM                2-0 KVZ                 

Round 9
[Oct 31]
Hard Rock           2-0 Maendeleo           
[Nov 1]
Jamhuri             2-1 Chipukizi           
[Nov 2]
Uhamiaji            1-0 Kundemba            
[Nov 3]
Malindi             0-1 Mlandege            
[Nov 4]
KMKM                0-2 Zimamoto            
Ngome               1-3 JKU                 
[Nov 6]
KVZ                 2-1 Kipanga             
[Nov 7]
Mafunzo             1-1 New City            

Round 10
[Nov 6]
Hard Rock           0-0 Chipukizi           
[Nov 9]
KMKM                0-0 Jamhuri             
[Nov 10]
Mlandege            1-2 JKU                 
Maendeleo           1-2 Kipanga             
[Nov 11]
KVZ                 1-1 Uhamiaji            
Kundemba            4-1 New City            
[Nov 12]
Zimamoto            1-0 Malindi             
Ngome               0-1 Mafunzo             

Round 11
[Nov 13]
Chipukizi           0-1 Kipanga             
[Nov 15]
Hard Rock           0-0 Kundemba            
Mafunzo             2-2 Jamhuri             
[Nov 17]
KVZ                 3-1 Zimamoto            
Maendeleo           0-1 Malindi             
[Nov 18]
KMKM                1-2 JKU                 
[Nov 19]
Ngome               0-0 Uhamiaji            
[Nov 21]
New City            0-0 Mlandege            

Round 12
[Nov 20]
KVZ                 0-1 Jamhuri             
Hard Rock           2-1 Malindi             
[Nov 22]
Zimamoto            awd Kundemba            [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 2-2]
[Nov 24]
New City            1-0 Chipukizi           
[Nov 25]
Uhamiaji            1-1 Maendeleo           
KMKM                1-0 Mafunzo             
[Nov 26]
JKU                 1-0 Kipanga             
Ngome               0-0 Mlandege            

Round 13
[Nov 28]
Zimamoto            2-0 Maendeleo           
Uhamiaji            0-1 Chipukizi           
[Nov 29]
KVZ                 1-3 Mafunzo             
[Nov 30]
Hard Rock           1-0 Mlandege            
New City            2-1 Kipanga             
[Dec 1]
KMKM                2-1 Kundemba            
[Dec 3]
Malindi             0-1 JKU                 
[Dec 6]
Jamhuri             1-1 Ngome               

Round 14
[Dec 1]
Zimamoto            3-0 Chipukizi           
[Dec 3]
Jamhuri             0-1 Mlandege            
[Dec 4]
KMKM                1-0 Kipanga             
[Dec 8]
Kundemba            3-2 Malindi             
Maendeleo           0-2 JKU                 
[Dec 9]
KVZ                 4-2 New City            
[Dec 10]
Mafunzo             0-0 Uhamiaji            
[Dec 11]
Ngome               3-1 Hard Rock           

Round 15
[Dec 11]
Chipukizi           1-1 JKU                 
[Dec 12]
Jamhuri             0-2 Maendeleo           
[Dec 14]
KVZ                 0-0 Hard Rock           
[Dec 15]
Mafunzo             1-0 Malindi             
[Dec 16]
Ngome               1-2 New City            
Kipanga             3-2 Kundemba            
[Dec 17]
Mlandege            0-1 KMKM                
[Dec 18]
Uhamiaji            1-1 Zimamoto            

Halfway Table:

 1.JKU SC                15  11  3  1  21- 9  36       [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           15   9  3  3  23-10  30       [Unguja]
 3.KMKM SC               15   9  2  4  22- 8  29  [C]  [Unguja]
 4.KVZ FC                15   8  3  4  20-13  27       [Unguja]
 5.Kipanga SC            15   7  3  5  20-15  24       [Unguja]
 6.Uhamiaji FC           15   3 10  2  11- 9  19       [Unguja]
 7.Mlandege FC           15   4  7  4   9- 9  19       [Unguja]
 8.Chipukizi SC          15   5  4  6  10-12  19       [Pemba]
 9.Mafunzo SC            15   4  6  5  12-13  18       [Unguja]
10.Hard Rock SC          15   3  8  4  10-14  17  [P]  [Pemba]
11.Kundemba FC           15   4  4  7  17-19  16       [Unguja]
12.New City FC           15   4  4  7  16-26  16  [P]  [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
13.Malindi SC            15   4  3  8  13-15  15       [Unguja]
14.Jamhuri SC            15   3  6  6  10-18  15       [Pemba]
15.Ngome FC              15   2  6  7  12-25  12  [P]  [Unguja]
16.Maendeleo Manta       15   3  2 10  11-22  11  [P]  [Pemba]

Round 16
[Feb 2]
JKU                 1-0 New City            
Maendeleo           2-0 Jamhuri             
Zimamoto            2-3 Mafunzo             
[Feb 3]
Uhamiaji            0-1 KMKM                
Kipanga             1-0 Malindi             
Hard Rock           1-0 Ngome               
[Feb 4]
Chipukizi           3-0 Kundemba            
KVZ                 5-0 Mlandege            

Round 17
[Feb 7]
Maendeleo           1-3 Kundemba            
[Feb 8]
Malindi             2-0 Ngome               
Jamhuri             0-1 Mafunzo             
[Feb 9]
KVZ                 1-0 Chipukizi           
Mlandege            1-0 Kipanga             
[Feb 10]
JKU                 0-1 Uhamiaji            
[Feb 11]
Zimamoto            0-1 KMKM                
[Feb 12]
New City            2-2 Hard Rock           

Round 18
[Feb 10]
Jamhuri             1-0 Kundemba            
[Feb 11]
Maendeleo           1-2 Mafunzo             
[Feb 14]
Ngome               0-1 Chipukizi           
[Feb 15]
Zimamoto            2-0 Hard Rock           
Kipanga             0-3 KMKM                
[Feb 16]
JKU                 1-1 Malindi             
[Feb 17]
Uhamiaji            1-0 KVZ                 
[Feb 18]
Mlandege            0-0 New City            

Round 19
[Feb 19]
KMKM                0-1 Chipukizi           
Malindi             2-1 Hard Rock           
[Feb 22]
Kundemba            0-1 KVZ                 
Maendeleo           0-0 New City            
[Feb 23]
Zimamoto            4-0 JKU                 
[Feb 24]
Ngome               1-0 Uhamiaji            
Jamhuri             0-1 Kipanga             
[Feb 25]
Mlandege            0-0 Mafunzo             

Round 20
[Feb 25]
Chipukizi           0-1 New City            
[Feb 27]
Hard Rock           0-0 Kipanga             
[Feb 29]
Malindi             4-1 Maendeleo           
KMKM                0-0 Ngome               
[Mar 5]
Uhamiaji            3-1 Jamhuri             
Mlandege            1-1 Kundemba            
[Mar 6]
Mafunzo             1-1 JKU                 
Zimamoto            1-1 KVZ                 

Round 21
[Apr 28]
Zimamoto            1-0 Uhamiaji            
Jamhuri             0-2 Hard Rock           
[Apr 29]
Maendeleo           0-2 Chipukizi           
Malindi             0-0 Mlandege            
[Apr 30]
Kundemba            2-3 KMKM                
JKU                 2-1 Ngome               
[May 1]
Kipanga             0-1 KVZ                 
Mafunzo             2-2 New City            

Round 22
[May 3]
Jamhuri             1-2 KMKM                
Malindi             0-1 Zimamoto            
[May 4]
Mafunzo             1-1 KVZ                 
Kundemba            1-2 Kipanga             
[May 5]
JKU                 1-0 Mlandege            
Uhamiaji            0-0 New City            
[tba]
Chipukizi            -  Hard Rock           
Ngome                -  Maendeleo           

Table:

 1.JKU SC                22  14  5  3  27-17  47       [Unguja]
 2.KMKM SC               22  14  3  5  32-12  45  [C]  [Unguja]
 3.Zimamoto SC           22  13  4  5  34-15  43       [Unguja]
 4.KVZ FC                22  12  5  5  30-16  41       [Unguja]
 5.Kipanga SC            22  10  4  8  24-21  34       [Unguja]
 6.Chipukizi SC          21   9  4  8  17-14  31       [Pemba]
 7.Mafunzo SC            22   7 10  5  22-20  31       [Unguja]
 8.Uhamiaji FC           22   6 11  5  16-13  29       [Unguja]
 9.Malindi SC            22   7  5 10  22-20  26       [Unguja]
10.Mlandege FC           22   5 11  6  11-16  26       [Unguja]
11.Hard Rock SC          21   5 10  6  16-20  25  [P]  [Pemba]
12.New City FC           22   5  9  8  21-31  24  [P]  [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
13.Kundemba FC           22   5  5 12  24-31  20       [Unguja]
14.Jamhuri SC            22   4  6 12  13-29  18       [Pemba]
15.Ngome FC              21   3  7 11  14-31  16  [P]  [Unguja]
16.Maendeleo Manta       21   4  3 14  16-33  15  [P]  [Pemba]


Mapinduzi Cup 2023/24

Group Stage

NB: originally Bandari FC (Mombasa, Kenya) and URA FC (Kampala, Uganda) were to
    enter but they withdrew and were replaced by Jamus FC (Juba) and JKU SC

[Dec 28]
Mlandege            0-0 Azam                
Vital'             0-0 Chipukizi           
[Dec 29]
KVZ                 2-0 Jamhuri             
JKU                 1-4 Singida FG          
[Dec 30]
Mlandege            1-1 Vital'             
Chipukizi           0-1 Azam                
[Dec 31]
KVZ                 1-1 Jamus               
Jamhuri             0-5 Young Africans      
[Jan 1]
Singida FG          3-1 APR                 
JKU                 1-3 Simba               
[Jan 2]
Vital'             1-3 Azam                
Jamus               1-2 Young Africans      
[Jan 3]
APR                 3-1 JKU                 
Simba               2-0 Singida FG          
[Jan 4]
Mlandege            1-1 Chipukizi           
Young Africans      0-0 KVZ                 
[Jan 5]
Jamhuri             2-1 Jamus               
Simba               0-0 APR                 

Final Tables:

Kundi A
 1.Azam FC                3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Mlandege FC            3   0  3  0   2- 2   3  Qualified
 3.Chipukizi SC           3   0  2  1   1- 2   2 
 4.Vital' (Bujumbura)    3   0  2  1   2- 4   2             [Burundi]

Kundi B
 1.Simba SC               3   2  1  0   5- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Singida Fountain Gate  3   2  0  1   7- 4   6  Qualified
 3.APR FC                 3   1  1  1   4- 4   4  Qualified  [Rwanda]
 4.JKU SC                 3   0  0  3   3-10   0

Kundi C
 1.Young Africans SC      3   2  1  0   7- 1   7  Qualified
 2.KVZ FC                 3   1  2  0   3- 1   5  Qualified
 3.Jamhuri SC             3   1  0  2   2- 8   3  Qualified
 4.Jamus FC (Juba)        3   0  1  2   3- 5   1             [South Sudan]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 7]
Mlandege            0-0 KVZ                 [3-2 pen]
Young Africans      1-3 APR                 
[Jan 8]
Azam                1-2 Singida FG          
Simba               1-0 Jamhuri             

Semifinals
[Jan 9]
APR                 0-0 Mlandege            [2-4 pen]
[Jan 10]
Singida FG          1-1 Simba               [2-3 pen]

Final [Jan 13]
Mlandege            1-0 Simba               
  [Joseph Akandwanato 54]

NB: Mlandege had reached the final with five consecutive draws; their win against
    Simba was their first in the competition

Muungano Cup 2024

NB: "Union Cup" between two clubs from both Tanzania Mainland and Zanzibar

Semifinals
[Apr 24]
KVZ              0-2 Simba            
[Apr 25]
Azam             5-2 KMKM             

Final [Apr 27]
Simba            1-0 Azam             
  [Babacar Sarr 77]


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 May 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.