Switzerland 2023/24


Super League
Challenge League
Promotion League

Super League

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     33  19  8  6  67-32  65  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.FC Lugano               33  18  5 10  61-44  59       Championship Playoff
 3.Servette FC (Genève)    33  16  9  8  53-38  57       Championship Playoff
 4.FC Sankt Gallen         33  14  8 11  53-44  50       Championship Playoff
 5.FC Winterthur           33  13 10 10  55-56  49       Championship Playoff
 6.FC Zürich               33  12 12  9  44-35  48       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Luzern               33  12  8 13  41-46  44       Relegation Playoff
 8.FC Lausanne-Sport       33  10 10 13  43-48  40  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 9.FC Basel                33  11  7 15  41-51  40       Relegation Playoff
10.Yverdon Sport FC        33  11  7 15  43-64  40  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 33   8  6 19  35-45  30       Relegation Playoff
12.FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 33   5  8 20  33-66  23  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Jul 22]
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Basel             
Grasshoppers      1-3 Servette          
Winterthur        0-0 Luzern            
[Jul 23]
Young Boys        2-1 Lausanne-Sport    
Zürich            2-0 Yverdon           
[Jul 26]
Stade Lausanne    0-3 Lugano            

Round 2
[Jul 29]
Lausanne-Sport    1-1 Grasshoppers      
Lugano            1-0 Sankt Gallen      
Servette          2-2 Zürich            
[Jul 30]
Luzern            2-1 Stade Lausanne    
Basel             5-2 Winterthur        
Yverdon           2-2 Young Boys        

Round 3
[Aug 5]
Young Boys        5-2 Winterthur        
Stade Lausanne    1-1 Servette          
Zürich            3-0 Lugano            
[Aug 6]
Lausanne-Sport    1-2 Yverdon           
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      3-1 Basel             

Round 4
[Aug 12]
Stade Lausanne    0-3 Zürich            
Winterthur        3-1 Grasshoppers      
Servette          1-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Aug 13]
Basel             1-2 Lausanne-Sport    
Lugano            6-1 Yverdon           
Luzern            1-1 Young Boys        

Round 5
[Aug 26]
Zürich            1-1 Sankt Gallen      
Yverdon           4-1 Servette          
[Aug 27]
Lausanne-Sport    2-5 Winterthur        
Grasshoppers      0-1 Luzern            
[Dec 6]
Young Boys        1-0 Stade Lausanne    
Lugano            1-3 Basel             

Round 6
[Sep 2]
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Lausanne-Sport    
Stade Lausanne    2-1 Grasshoppers      
Winterthur        1-1 Yverdon           
[Sep 3]
Servette          0-1 Young Boys        
Basel             2-2 Zürich            
Luzern            3-2 Lugano            

Round 7
[Sep 23]
Lausanne-Sport    0-0 Zürich            
Winterthur        2-1 Stade Lausanne    
Grasshoppers      1-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Sep 24]
Yverdon           3-2 Basel             
Young Boys        4-1 Lugano            
Luzern            2-0 Servette          

Round 8
[Sep 26]
Zürich            2-1 Grasshoppers      
[Sep 27]
Lugano            2-1 Lausanne-Sport    
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Young Boys        
Servette          2-2 Winterthur        
[Sep 28]
Basel             1-1 Luzern            
Stade Lausanne    1-1 Yverdon           

Round 9
[Sep 30]
Winterthur        2-3 Lugano            
Servette          2-1 Lausanne-Sport    
Grasshoppers      0-1 Young Boys        
[Oct 1]
Yverdon           1-0 Sankt Gallen      
Basel             0-3 Stade Lausanne    
Luzern            1-4 Zürich            

Round 10
[Oct 7]
Zürich            3-2 Winterthur        
Yverdon           0-3 Grasshoppers      
Sankt Gallen      4-0 Stade Lausanne    
[Oct 8]
Lugano            0-1 Servette          
Young Boys        3-0 Basel             
Lausanne-Sport    3-1 Luzern            

Round 11
[Oct 21]
Young Boys        0-0 Zürich            
Stade Lausanne    2-2 Lausanne-Sport    
Basel             0-1 Servette          
[Oct 22]
Winterthur        2-1 Sankt Gallen      
Luzern            2-1 Yverdon           
Grasshoppers      2-1 Lugano            

Round 12
[Oct 28]
Sankt Gallen      3-1 Grasshoppers      
Yverdon           1-1 Winterthur        
Zürich            1-1 Stade Lausanne    
[Oct 29]
Lausanne-Sport    3-0 Basel             
Lugano            1-1 Young Boys        
Servette          4-2 Luzern            

Round 13
[Nov 4]
Lausanne-Sport    3-1 Lugano            
Winterthur        1-4 Young Boys        
Zürich            0-2 Servette          
[Nov 5]
Luzern            2-0 Grasshoppers      
Basel             2-1 Yverdon           
Stade Lausanne    2-5 Sankt Gallen      

Round 14
[Nov 11]
Sankt Gallen      4-2 Winterthur        
Yverdon           2-2 Lausanne-Sport    
Young Boys        6-1 Luzern            
[Nov 12]
Grasshoppers      5-2 Stade Lausanne    
Lugano            0-3 Zürich            
Servette          4-1 Basel             

Round 15
[Nov 25]
Luzern            3-1 Winterthur        
Zürich            3-1 Young Boys        
Yverdon           0-5 Lugano            
[Nov 26]
Lausanne-Sport    1-0 Stade Lausanne    
Basel             2-0 Sankt Gallen      
Servette          2-0 Grasshoppers      

Round 16
[Dec 2]
Stade Lausanne    1-1 Basel             
Grasshoppers      5-0 Lausanne-Sport    
[Dec 3]
Young Boys        1-1 Servette          
Lugano            1-0 Luzern            
[Dec 6]
Sankt Gallen      4-0 Yverdon           
[Dec 13]
Winterthur        2-1 Zürich            

Round 17
[Dec 9]
Young Boys        3-0 Sankt Gallen      
Basel             0-1 Grasshoppers      
Lausanne-Sport    1-1 Servette          
[Dec 10]
Lugano            2-1 Winterthur        
Zürich            1-1 Luzern            
Yverdon           2-1 Stade Lausanne    

Round 18
[Dec 16]
Sankt Gallen      1-0 Zürich            
Stade Lausanne    1-3 Young Boys        
Grasshoppers      1-1 Yverdon           
[Dec 17]
Winterthur        1-0 Lausanne-Sport    
Luzern            0-1 Basel             
Servette          2-2 Lugano            

Round 19
[Jan 20]
Young Boys        1-0 Grasshoppers      
Lausanne-Sport    0-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Jan 21]
Lugano            2-3 Stade Lausanne    
Zürich            0-0 Basel             
[Jan 23]
Winterthur        3-3 Servette          
Yverdon           2-1 Luzern            

Round 20
[Jan 27]
Stade Lausanne    1-3 Winterthur        
Servette          1-0 Yverdon           
Basel             1-0 Young Boys        
[Jan 28]
Sankt Gallen      1-4 Lugano            
Luzern            2-1 Lausanne-Sport    
Grasshoppers      2-1 Zürich            

Round 21
[Jan 30]
Young Boys        5-1 Yverdon           
Winterthur        1-3 Basel             
[Jan 31]
Lugano            0-0 Grasshoppers      
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Servette          
Zürich            2-2 Lausanne-Sport    
Stade Lausanne    0-3 Luzern            

Round 22
[Feb 3]
Lausanne-Sport    0-1 Young Boys        
Grasshoppers      0-1 Winterthur        
Basel             0-1 Lugano            
[Feb 4]
Yverdon           3-0 Zürich            
Luzern            1-0 Sankt Gallen      
Servette          3-1 Stade Lausanne    

Round 23
[Feb 10]
Stade Lausanne    1-1 Lausanne-Sport    
Zürich            1-0 Grasshoppers      
Lugano            3-3 Young Boys        
[Feb 11]
Winterthur        2-1 Luzern            
Basel             1-0 Sankt Gallen      
Yverdon           2-1 Servette          

Round 24
[Feb 17]
Lausanne-Sport    3-1 Yverdon           
Sankt Gallen      2-2 Winterthur        
Grasshoppers      2-1 Basel             
[Feb 18]
Young Boys        1-0 Stade Lausanne    
Luzern            0-1 Zürich            
Servette          2-1 Lugano            

Round 25
[Feb 24]
Sankt Gallen      1-0 Stade Lausanne    
Yverdon           0-2 Basel             
Grasshoppers      0-1 Luzern            
[Feb 25]
Lugano            2-0 Zürich            
Young Boys        0-1 Servette          
Lausanne-Sport    1-1 Winterthur        

Round 26
[Mar 2]
Stade Lausanne    1-1 Grasshoppers      
Servette          2-0 Sankt Gallen      
Basel             1-2 Lausanne-Sport    
[Mar 3]
Luzern            0-1 Lugano            
Winterthur        2-1 Yverdon           
Zürich            1-0 Young Boys        

Round 27
[Mar 9]
Winterthur        2-0 Grasshoppers      
Yverdon           3-2 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      2-3 Lugano            
[Mar 10]
Servette          3-1 Lausanne-Sport    
Young Boys        5-1 Basel             
Stade Lausanne    2-1 Luzern            

Round 28
[Mar 16]
Basel             1-1 Winterthur        
Grasshoppers      1-1 Sankt Gallen      
Lugano            2-0 Yverdon           
[Mar 17]
Zürich            2-2 Stade Lausanne    
Lausanne-Sport    2-0 Young Boys        
Luzern            2-2 Servette          

Round 29
[Mar 30]
Stade Lausanne    1-3 Lugano            
Winterthur        1-0 Servette          
Basel             2-2 Zürich            
[Apr 1]
Yverdon           0-0 Young Boys        
Sankt Gallen      1-1 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      0-1 Lausanne-Sport    

Round 30
[Apr 2]
Lugano            2-0 Basel             
[Apr 3]
Zürich            0-0 Winterthur        
Servette          1-2 Stade Lausanne    
[Apr 4]
Young Boys        3-0 Grasshoppers      
Lausanne-Sport    3-3 Sankt Gallen      
Luzern            1-0 Yverdon           

Round 31
[Apr 6]
Stade Lausanne    0-2 Basel             
Winterthur        2-2 Lugano            
Servette          0-1 Zürich            
[Apr 7]
Luzern            0-0 Lausanne-Sport    
Sankt Gallen      2-2 Young Boys        
Yverdon           3-2 Grasshoppers      

Round 32
[Apr 13]
Lausanne-Sport    1-0 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      0-1 Lugano            
Sankt Gallen      5-1 Yverdon           
[Apr 14]
Basel             2-1 Servette          
Young Boys        4-2 Luzern            
Stade Lausanne    0-1 Winterthur        

Round 33
[Apr 20]
Servette          1-0 Grasshoppers      
Yverdon           3-0 Stade Lausanne    
Lugano            2-0 Lausanne-Sport    
[Apr 21]
Luzern            1-1 Basel             
Winterthur        1-2 Young Boys        
Zürich            0-1 Sankt Gallen      

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     33  19  8  6  67-32  65  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.FC Lugano               33  18  5 10  61-44  59       Championship Playoff
 3.Servette FC (Genève)    33  16  9  8  53-38  57       Championship Playoff
 4.FC Sankt Gallen         33  14  8 11  53-44  50       Championship Playoff
 5.FC Winterthur           33  13 10 10  55-56  49       Championship Playoff
 6.FC Zürich               33  12 12  9  44-35  48       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Luzern               33  12  8 13  41-46  44       Relegation Playoff
 8.FC Lausanne-Sport       33  10 10 13  43-48  40  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 9.FC Basel                33  11  7 15  41-51  40       Relegation Playoff
10.Yverdon Sport FC        33  11  7 15  43-64  40  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 33   8  6 19  35-45  30       Relegation Playoff
12.FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 33   5  8 20  33-66  23  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     38  23  8  7  76-34  77  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Lugano               38  20  5 13  67-51  65
 3.Servette FC (Genève)    38  18 10 10  59-43  64
 4.FC Zürich               38  16 12 10  53-41  60
 5.FC Sankt Gallen         38  16  9 13  60-51  57
 6.FC Winterthur           38  13 10 15  60-71  49

Round 34
[May 4]
Servette          2-1 Winterthur        
Lugano            0-1 Sankt Gallen      
[May 5]
Zürich            0-2 Young Boys        

Round 35
[May 11]
Young Boys        0-1 Lugano            
[May 12]
Winterthur        1-3 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      1-1 Servette          

Round 36
[May 15]
Zürich            2-1 Servette          
[May 16]
Young Boys        3-1 Sankt Gallen      
Lugano            4-2 Winterthur        

Round 37 [May 20]
Winterthur        1-3 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            2-1 Lugano            
Servette          0-1 Young Boys        

Round 38 [May 25]
Young Boys        3-0 Winterthur        
Lugano            0-2 Servette          
Sankt Gallen      1-2 Zürich            

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     38  23  8  7  76-34  77  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Lugano               38  20  5 13  67-51  65
 3.Servette FC (Genève)    38  18 10 10  59-43  64
 4.FC Zürich               38  16 12 10  53-41  60
 5.FC Sankt Gallen         38  16  9 13  60-51  57
 6.FC Winterthur           38  13 10 15  60-71  49

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.FC Luzern               38  13 10 15  47-53  49
 8.FC Basel                38  13 10 15  45-52  49
 9.Yverdon Sport FC        38  13  8 17  50-71  47  [P]
10.FC Lausanne-Sport       38  11 12 15  48-53  45  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 38  10  8 20  41-49  38       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------
12.FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 38   7  8 23  40-77  29  [P]  Relegated

Round 34
[May 4]
Grasshoppers      3-2 Stade Lausanne    
[May 5]
Basel             1-1 Luzern            
Yverdon           3-1 Lausanne-Sport    

Round 35
[May 10]
Lausanne-Sport    0-0 Basel             
Luzern            1-1 Grasshoppers      
[May 11]
Stade Lausanne    3-1 Yverdon           

Round 36
[May 14]
Basel             2-0 Stade Lausanne    
Grasshoppers      2-0 Yverdon           
[May 15]
Lausanne-Sport    0-2 Luzern            

Round 37 [May 18]
Stade Lausanne    0-4 Lausanne-Sport    
Grasshoppers      0-1 Basel             
Yverdon           3-1 Luzern            

Round 38 [May 21]
Basel             0-0 Yverdon           
Lausanne-Sport    0-0 Grasshoppers      
Luzern            1-2 Stade Lausanne    

Final Table:

 7.FC Luzern               38  13 10 15  47-53  49
 8.FC Basel                38  13 10 15  45-52  49
 9.Yverdon Sport FC        38  13  8 17  50-71  47  [P]
10.FC Lausanne-Sport       38  11 12 15  48-53  45  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 38  10  8 20  41-49  38       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------
12.FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 38   7  8 23  40-77  29  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 26]
Grasshoppers      1-1 Thun              

Second Leg [May 31]
Thun              1-2 Grasshoppers      

NB: both remain at former level

Challenge League

Final Table:
        
 1.FC Sion                 36  23 10  3  72-23  79  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Thun                 36  23  7  6  73-38  76       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Vaduz                36  13 10 13  67-55  49
 4.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     36  11 16  9  55-45  49
 5.FC Wil 1900             36  11 11 14  48-52  44
 6.FC Aarau                36  12  7 17  51-59  43
 7.FC Stade Nyonnais       36  11 10 15  45-58  43  [P]
 8.AC Bellinzona           36  11  9 16  39-50  42
 9.FC Schaffhausen         36   8 14 14  36-55  38
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Baden 1897           36   6  8 22  31-82  26  [P]  Relegated


Promotion League

Final Table:

 1.Etoile Carouge FC       34  24  4  6  72-38  76       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Rapperswil-Jona 1928 34  22  5  7  74-44  71
 3.FC Biel-Bienne          34  18  5 11  61-35  59
 4.FC Paradiso             34  16  8 10  38-32  56  [P]
 5.SR Delémont             34  16  5 13  56-62  53  [P]
 6.SC Brühl                34  15  5 14  53-60  50
 7.SC Kriens               34  13 10 11  50-58  49
 8.FC Zürich II            34  13  6 15  58-56  45
 9.SC Cham                 34  12  8 14  69-62  44
10.BSC Young Boys Bern II  34  12  8 14  51-63  44
11.FC Bavois               34  12  7 15  66-58  43
12.FC Luzern II            34  11 10 13  61-68  43
13.FC Lugano II            34  12  4 18  51-65  40  [P]
14.FC Bulle                34  10  9 15  47-58  39
15.FC Breitenrain          34  10  9 15  48-61  39
16.FC Basel 1893 II        34  10  8 16  54-63  38
--------------------------------------------------
17.FC Sankt Gallen II      34  10  7 17  56-61  37       Relegated
18.Servette FC II          34   6 10 18  47-68  28  [P]  Relegated


2022/23.

list of champions.

list of final tables 1898-1930.

list of final tables since 1930.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.