Honduras 2021/22


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2021 | Campeonato Clausura 2022

Campeonato Apertura 2021

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18  11  5  2  32-15  38  Qualified
 2.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18  10  6  2  30-17  36  Qualified
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  10  5  3  35-14  35  Qualified
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18  10  5  3  37-20  35  Qualified
 5.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              18   7  6  5  28-21  27  Qualified
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   8  3  7  25-19  27  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   4  4 10  20-41  16
 8.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   4  3 11  19-31  15
 9.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   4  2 12  10-32  14
10.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   1  3 14  19-45   6

Round 1
[Aug 7]
Vida          1-1 UPNFM         
[Aug 8]
Real Sociedad 0-3 Olimpia       
Motagua       3-0 Platense      
Honduras P    1-2 Marathón      
[Oct 20] 	
Real España   1-1 Victoria      

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Marathón      5-1 UPNFM         
Victoria      0-1 Motagua       
Real Sociedad 3-3 Vida          
Olimpia       1-1 Real España   
[Aug 12]
Platense      1-1 Honduras P    

Round 3
[Aug 14]
Marathón      2-0 Motagua       
Victoria      0-2 Real Sociedad 
[Aug 15]
UPNFM         3-0 Honduras P    
Olimpia       1-1 Vida          
Platense      0-2 Real España   

Round 4
[Aug 21]
Real España   1-1 Real Sociedad 
UPNFM         3-0 Platense      
Honduras P    2-0 Victoria      
Vida          2-0 Marathón      
[Aug 22]
Motagua       3-2 Olimpia       

Round 5
[Aug 25]
Real España   5-3 UPNFM         
Real Sociedad 3-3 Motagua       
Vida          2-0 Victoria      
Olimpia       2-1 Honduras P    
[Aug 26]
Platense      3-1 Marathón      

Round 6
[Aug 28]
Victoria      0-3 Olimpia       
Honduras P    1-1 Vida          
[Aug 29]
Real Sociedad 1-1 Platense      
Marathón      0-1 Real España   
[Aug 30]
Motagua       0-0 UPNFM         

Round 7
[Sep 1]
Olimpia       3-0 Platense      
[Sep 3]
UPNFM         3-0 Victoria      
[Sep 4]
Marathón      2-1 Real Sociedad 
Honduras P    0-3 Motagua       
Vida          1-0 Real España   

Round 8
[Sep 11]
UPNFM         0-0 Olimpia       
Real España   2-1 Motagua       
Victoria      1-0 Marathón      
[Sep 12]
Real Sociedad 1-0 Honduras P    
Platense      1-4 Vida          

Round 9
[Sep 15]
Marathón      3-1 Olimpia       
UPNFM         2-0 Real Sociedad 
Honduras P    1-1 Real España   
Victoria      2-0 Platense      
[Sep 16]
Motagua       2-1 Vida          

Round 10
[Sep 18]
Olimpia       4-0 Victoria      
[Sep 19]
UPNFM         2-2 Motagua       
Platense      2-3 Real Sociedad 
Real España   0-1 Marathón      
Vida          1-0 Honduras P    

Round 11
[Sep 22]
Victoria      1-2 Honduras P    
[Sep 25]
Marathón      1-2 Vida          
[Sep 26]
Platense      2-3 UPNFM         
Real Sociedad 0-4 Real España   
[Nov 6]
Olimpia       0-0 Motagua       

Round 12
[Oct 2]
Honduras P    4-2 Platense      
Real España   1-1 Olimpia       
Vida          2-1 Real Sociedad 
[Oct 3]
Motagua       5-0 Victoria      
UPNFM         1-1 Marathón      

Round 13 [Oct 9]
Marathón      2-1 Honduras P    
UPNFM         0-0 Vida          
Victoria      0-2 Real España   
Platense      2-3 Motagua       
Olimpia       4-0 Real Sociedad 

Round 14
[Oct 16]
Honduras P    0-1 UPNFM         
Real España   2-1 Platense      
Vida          2-1 Olimpia       
[Oct 17]
Real Sociedad 2-1 Victoria      
Motagua       2-1 Marathón      

Round 15
[Oct 23]
Honduras P    0-2 Olimpia       
Victoria      1-2 Vida          
[Oct 24]
Marathón      1-1 Platense      
Motagua       5-1 Real Sociedad 
UPNFM         1-2 Real España   

Round 16 [Oct 27]
Real Sociedad 0-3 UPNFM         
Platense      1-2 Victoria      
Real España   4-1 Honduras P    
Vida          1-1 Motagua       
Olimpia       1-0 Marathón      

Round 17
[Oct 30]
Marathón      0-0 Victoria      
Motagua       0-1 Real España   
[Oct 31]
Olimpia       2-1 UPNFM         
Vida          3-1 Platense      
Honduras P    2-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 18 [Nov 9]
Motagua       3-2 Honduras P    
Platense      1-4 Olimpia       
Real España   2-1 Vida          
Real Sociedad 0-3 Marathón      
Victoria      1-0 UPNFM         

Final Table:

 1.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18  11  5  2  32-15  38  Qualified
 2.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18  10  6  2  30-17  36  Qualified
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  10  5  3  35-14  35  Qualified
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18  10  5  3  37-20  35  Qualified
 5.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              18   7  6  5  28-21  27  Qualified
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   8  3  7  25-19  27  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   4  4 10  20-41  16
 8.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   4  3 11  19-31  15
 9.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   4  2 12  10-32  14
10.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   1  3 14  19-45   6

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Nov 18]
Marathón      1-0 Olimpia       
UPNFM         1-2 Motagua       

Second Legs [Nov 21]
Motagua       3-1 UPNFM         
Olimpia       3-0 Marathón      

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 4]
Motagua       1-1 Real España   
[Dec 5]
Olimpia       2-0 Vida          

Second Legs [Dec 11]
Real España   2-0 Motagua       
Vida          2-1 Olimpia       

Final

First Leg [Dec 19]
Olimpia       2-0 Real España   

Second Leg [Dec 23]
Real España   0-1 Olimpia       

Campeonato Clausura 2022

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18  12  1  5  34-21  37  Qualified
 2.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  10  2  6  31-15  32  Qualified
 3.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18  10  2  6  31-19  32  Qualified
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   8  4  6  25-16  28  Qualified
 5.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   7  4  7  26-26  25  Qualified
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   7  2  9  24-25  23  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   6  5  7  26-30  23
 8.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   6  5  7  14-20  23
 9.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   5  2 11  19-42  17
10.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              18   4  3 11  16-32  15

Round 1
[Jan 19]
UPNFM         awd Vida          [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1]
Olimpia       4-2 Real Sociedad 
Honduras P    2-1 Motagua       
Victoria      4-1 Real España   
[Jan 20]
Marathón      1-0 Platense      

Round 2
[Jan 22]
Honduras P    1-2 UPNFM         
Victoria      2-0 Real Sociedad 
[Jan 23]
Motagua       0-0 Vida          
Marathón      1-0 Olimpia       
Platense      2-1 Real España   

Round 3 [Feb 6]
Olimpia       3-0 Honduras P    
Real España   1-2 Motagua       
Platense      0-2 Victoria      
Vida          3-0 Marathón      
Real Sociedad 2-2 UPNFM         

Round 4
[Feb 8]
Motagua       1-0 Victoria      
[Feb 9]
Real Sociedad 4-2 Honduras P    
UPNFM         1-2 Platense      
Vida          0-3 Olimpia       
[Feb 10]
Marathón      2-0 Real España   

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Olimpia       1-1 Motagua       
Victoria      awd UPNFM         [awarded 3-0, UPNFM dns]
[Feb 13]
Honduras P    2-1 Marathón      
Platense      1-2 Vida          
Real España   4-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 6
[Feb 19]
Marathón      2-3 Victoria      
Vida          0-2 Honduras P    
[Feb 20]
Real Sociedad 1-1 Platense      
Olimpia       1-3 Real España   
UPNFM         0-0 Motagua       

Round 7
[Feb 26]
UPNFM         0-3 Olimpia       
Real España   3-0 Honduras P    
Victoria      1-2 Vida          
[Feb 27]
Real Sociedad 1-0 Marathón      
Motagua       2-0 Platense      

Round 8
[Mar 2]
Motagua       2-1 Marathón      
Platense      0-3 Olimpia       
Real España   1-0 UPNFM         
Vida          4-0 Real Sociedad 
[Mar 3]
Honduras P    2-1 Victoria      

Round 9
[Mar 5]
Vida          0-1 Real España   
[Mar 6]
Real Sociedad 2-1 Motagua       
Olimpia       0-1 Victoria      
Platense      0-0 Honduras P    
Marathón      4-1 UPNFM         

Round 10
[Mar 12]
Marathón      1-1 Vida          
UPNFM         1-0 Real Sociedad 
Honduras P    1-3 Olimpia       
Victoria      0-1 Platense      
[Mar 13]
Motagua       0-2 Real España   

Round 11
[Mar 19]
UPNFM         2-2 Honduras P    
Real España   3-2 Platense      
Vida          2-0 Motagua       
[Mar 20]
Real Sociedad 1-3 Victoria      
Olimpia       3-0 Marathón      

Round 12
[Apr 2]
Real España   abd Marathón      [abandoned at 1-0 in 29' due to crowd trouble]
Honduras P    0-1 Real Sociedad 
Victoria      1-0 Motagua       
[Apr 3]
Platense      1-0 UPNFM         
Olimpia       2-0 Vida          
[Apr 28]
Real España   3-1 Marathón      [remaining 61']

Round 13 [Apr 6]
UPNFM         0-3 Victoria      
Marathón      1-1 Honduras P    
Motagua       1-2 Olimpia       
Real Sociedad 0-3 Real España   
Vida          1-1 Platense      

Round 14
[Apr 9]
Honduras P    3-1 Vida          
Victoria      0-1 Marathón      
[Apr 10]
Motagua       2-0 UPNFM         
Real España   1-0 Olimpia       
Platense      1-0 Real Sociedad 

Round 15
[Apr 13]
Marathón      0-3 Motagua       
UPNFM         0-2 Real España   
Olimpia       0-0 Platense      
Victoria      2-2 Honduras P    
[Apr 14]
Real Sociedad 4-1 Vida          

Round 16 [Apr 20]
Motagua       3-2 Honduras P    
Platense      1-0 Marathón      
Real España   3-1 Victoria      
Real Sociedad 0-1 Olimpia       
Vida          4-2 UPNFM         

Round 17
[Apr 23]
Honduras P    1-1 Real España   
Vida          1-1 Victoria      
[Apr 24]
Olimpia       0-1 UPNFM         
Marathón      6-0 Real Sociedad 
Platense      0-0 Motagua       

Round 18 [Apr 30]
Honduras P    3-1 Platense      
Motagua       6-0 Real Sociedad 
Real España   1-4 Vida          
UPNFM         1-2 Marathón      
Victoria      3-2 Olimpia       

Final Table:

 1.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18  12  1  5  34-21  37  Qualified
 2.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  10  2  6  31-15  32  Qualified
 3.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18  10  2  6  31-19  32  Qualified
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   8  4  6  25-16  28  Qualified
 5.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   7  4  7  26-26  25  Qualified
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   7  2  9  24-25  23  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   6  5  7  26-30  23
 8.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   6  5  7  14-20  23
 9.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   5  2 11  19-42  17
10.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              18   4  3 11  16-32  15

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 4]
Vida          0-3 Motagua       
[May 5]
Marathón      4-1 Victoria      

Second Legs
[May 7]
Victoria      1-1 Marathón      
[May 8]
Motagua       0-0 Vida          

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 11]
Marathón      0-2 Real España   
[May 12]
Motagua       1-1 Olimpia       

Second Legs
[May 14]
Real España   1-1 Marathón      
[May 15]
Olimpia       0-1 Motagua       

Final

First Leg [May 22]
Motagua       3-0 Real España   

Second Leg [May 29]
Real España   2-0 Motagua       


2020/21

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.