Universiade


CIE/FISU - Jeux Mondiaux Universitaires 1924-1955

Year Winners             Runners-Up        Third               Fourth
1924 Poland (Warszawa)
     Poland              England

1927 Italy (Roma)
     Italy 6             Austria 4         Hungary 2           Switzerland 0

1928 France (Paris)
     Italy 5             Hungary 4         Czechoslovakia 3    France 0

1930 Germany (Darmstadt)
     Italy 6             Germany 4         Luxembourg 2        France 0

1933 Italy (Torino)
     Italy 4             Germany 4         Hungary 4           Latvia 0

1935 Hungary (Budapest)
     Hungary 6           Germany 3         England 3           Latvia 0

1937 France (Paris)
     Germany             Hungary           Latvia              Belgium

1939 (official) Monaco (Monte Carlo)
     Belgium             Yugoslavia        Luxembourg

1939 (unofficial) Germany (Wien)
     Germany 4           Italy 2           Hungary 0

1947 France (Paris)
     France              Egypt             Luxembourg, Netherlands

1949 Italy (Merano)
     Italy           3-1 Egypt             Germany         6-2 Spain

1951 Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
     Spain 7             Belgium 6         Egypt 3             Switzerland 2

1953 Germany (Dortmund)
     Yugoslavia      3-1 Spain             Germany         2-0 Switzerland

1955 Spain (San Sebastián)
     Egypt 3             Spain 2           Germany 1           Saar


World Youth and Students Festival 1947-1973

Year Winners             Runners-Up        Third               Fourth
1947 Czechoslovakia (Praha)
     Czechoslovakia 3    Yugoslavia 2      Albania 1
NB: also considered the 9th edition of the World University Championships
    (after the 8th edition 1939 in Monte Carlo)

1949 Hungary (Budapest)
     Hungary 4           France 2          North Korea 0
NB: also considered the 10th edition of the World University Championships

1951 East Germany (Berlin)
     Hungary             Romania           Czechoslovakia      Poland
NB: also considered the 11th edition of the World University Championships

1953 Romania (Bucuresti)
     Hungary             Romania           East Germany        East Bengal

1954 Hungary (Budapest)
     Romania             Hungary           Czechoslovakia      Egypt
NB: not officially part of the World Youth and Students Festival series,
    but considered the 12th edition of the World University Championships

1955 Poland
     Bucuresti           Budapest          Warszawa            Cairo

1957 Soviet Union (Moskva)
     Soviet Union        Hungary           Czechoslovakia      East Germany 

1959 Austria (Wien)
     Yugoslavia          Soviet Union      Hungary             Austria

1962 Finland (Helsinki)
       not known

1968 Bulgaria (Sofia)
       no international football tournament

1973 East Germany (Oct-Berlin)
     Czechoslovakia      East Germany      Poland              Romania


World University Championships (Outdoor) 1962-1982

NB: it is not clear whether the 1962 edition ("Tournoi international universitaire") was 
    officially part of the series.

                    Final                     Third Place Match

1962 Belgium
     Belgium         3-2 Yugoslavia        West Germany    4-0 Austria

1966 Spain (Pontevedra)
     Spain           3-0 Yugoslavia        Romania         2-1 West Germany

1970 Yugoslavia (Skopje)
     Soviet Union    2-1 Spain             France          2-1 Romania

1972 Romania
     Romania         1-0 Yugoslavia        Czechoslovakia  1-0 Spain

1974 France (Nice)
     Romania         4-1 Bulgaria          Luxembourg      1-0 France

1976 Uruguay
     South Korea     2-1 Paraguay          Netherlands

1982 Mexico
     Mexico          0-0 France [pen]      West Germany

World University Championships (Indoor) 1984-2008

Year Venue                           Winners             Runners-Up
1984 Brazil (So Paulo)              Brazil              Paraguay
1990 Italy (Parma)                   Italy               Spain
1992 Spain (Mlaga)                  Spain               Belgium
1994 Cyprus (Nicosia)                Russia              Spain
1996 Finland (Jyvskyl)             Brazil              Russia
1998 Portugal (Braga)                Ukraine             Russia
2000 Brazil (Joo Pessoa)            Brazil              Italy    
2002 Hungary (Nyregyhza)           Russia              Italy
2004 Spain (Palma de Mallorca)       Ukraine             Brazil
2006 Poland (Poznan)	           Russia              Brazil	
2008 Slovenia (Koper)                Portugal            Ukraine
[women]
2008 Brazil (Vitoria)                Brazil              Portugal


Summer Universiades - Football Tournaments 1979-2019

                    Final                     Third Place Match
1979 Mexico (football tournament not official)
     Mexico          5-3 Uruguay           Romania         4-1 Netherlands

1981 Romania (Bucuresti)
       no football tournament

1983 Canada (Edmonton)
       no football tournament

1985 Japan (Kobe)
     North Korea     1-0 Uruguay           China           4-2 Japan

1987 Yugoslavia (Zagreb)
     Soviet Union    5-0 South Korea       North Korea     3-0 China

1989 West Germany (Duisburg)
       no football tournament

1991 England (Sheffield)
     South Korea     0-0 Netherlands [p]   Great Britain   2-1 Uruguay

1993 USA (Buffalo)
     Czech Republic  2-1 South Korea       Germany         2-1 Great Britain
[women]
     China           2-1 USA               Russia          2-0 Taiwan

1995 Japan (Fukuoka)
     Japan           2-0 South Korea       Russia          3-1 Ukraine

1997 Italy (Palermo)
     Italy           1-0 South Korea       USA             2-1 Ukraine

1999 Spain (Palma de Mallorca)
     Spain           2-1 Italy [aet]       Brazil          2-2 Czech Rep.     [5-4 pen]

2001 China (Beijing)
     Japan           1-0 Ukraine           South Korea     0-0 China          [5-4 pen]
[women]
     Brazil          2-1 Netherlands [aet] South Korea     4-3 France

2003 South Korea (Daegu)
     Japan           3-2 Italy             Czech Rep.      3-1 Morocco
[women]
     North Korea     3-0 Japan             China           2-0 Taiwan

2005 Turkey (Izmir)
     Japan           3-3 Italy [3-2 pen]   Morocco         1-1 Brazil         [4-3 pen]
[women]
     Brazil          2-1 China             Japan           2-0 France
 
2007 Thailand (Bangkok)
     Ukraine         1-0 Italy             Thailand        1-1 Canada         [5-3 pen]
[women]
     North Korea     1-0 Russia            Brazil          2-1 Ireland
     
2009 Serbia (Beograd)
     Ukraine         3-2 Italy             Japan           1-0 Great Britain
[women]
     South Korea     4-1 Japan             Great Britain   4-1 France
     
2011 China (Shenzhen)
     Japan           2-0 Great Britain     Brazil          2-0 Russia
[women]
     China           2-1 Japan             Brazil          4-1 France
     
2013 Kazan (Russia)
     France          3-2 Great Britain     Japan           3-0 Russia
[women]
     Great Britain   6-2 Mexico            Brazil          2-1 South Africa

2015 Gwangju (South Korea)
     Italy           3-0 South Korea       Japan           0-0 Brazil         [7-6 pen] 
[women]
     France          2-0 Russia            Japan           5-0 Canada

2017 Taipei (Taiwan)
     Japan           1-0 France            Mexico          0-0 Uruguay        [5-3 pen]
[women]
     Brazil          1-0 Japan [aet]       Russia          5-0 South Africa

2019 Napoli (Italy)
     Japan           4-1 Brazil            Italy           2-2 Russia         [4-3 pen]
[women]
     North Korea     2-1 Japan             Russia          2-2 Ireland        [4-2 pen]


Medal Table (Men)

Country          G  S  B  tot
Japan            7     3  10
Italy            2  5  1   8
Ukraine          2  1      3
South Korea      1  5  1   7
France           1  1      2
Czech Republic   1     1   2
Mexico           1     1   2
North Korea      1     1   2
Soviet Union     1         1
Spain            1         1
Great Britain       2  1   3
Uruguay             2      2
Brazil              1  2   3
Netherlands         1      1
China                  1   1
Germany                1   1
Morocco                1   1
Romania                1   1
Russia                 1   1
Thailand               1   1
United States          1   1


Medal Table (Women)

Country          G  S  B  tot
Brazil           3     3   6
North Korea      3         3
China            2  1  1   4
Great Britain    1     1   2
South Korea      1     1   2
France           1         1
Japan               5  2   7
Russia              2  3   5
Mexico              1      1
Netherlands         1      1
United States       1      1


Medal Table (Combined)

Country          G  S  B  tot
Japan            7  5  5  17
North Korea      4     1   5
Brazil           3  1  5   9
South Korea      2  5  2   9
Italy            2  5  1   8
China            2  1  2   5
France           2  1  0   3
Ukraine          2  1  0   3
Great Britain    1  2  2   5
Mexico           1  1  1   3
Czech Republic   1     1   2
Soviet Union     1         1
Spain            1         1
Russia              2  4   6
Netherlands         2      2
Uruguay             2      2
United States       1  1   2
Germany                1   1
Morocco                1   1
Romania                1   1
Thailand               1   1



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Giovanni Armillotta, Erik Garin and Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Giovanni Armillotta, Erik Garin and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 9 Dec 2021

(C) Copyright Giovanni Armillotta, Erik Garin, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.